Nara Sushi menu (As of 10/29)
3401 Kirby Dr, Houston, TX
- Edamame $4.95
- Spicy Edamame $5.50
- Gyoza(4) $4.95
- Shumai(5) $4.95
- Harumaki(2) $4.50
- Vegetable Tempura (4) $4.50
- Age Tofu (4 $5.95
- 1. Miso Soup $3.50
- 2. Mushroom Soup $2.95
- 3. Spicy House Soup $7.95(Shrimp, fish cake, white fish, tofu and vegetable)
- 4. Seafood Soup $7.95
- 1. House Salad $3.50
- 2. Seaweed Salad $4.95(Japanese flavored green seaweed)
- 3. Spicy Crabmeat Salad $5.95
- 4. Snow Crab Salad $5.95(Snow crab with crunch served with eel & spicy sauce)
- 5. Avocado Salad $4.95(Green salad with sliced avocado)
- 1. Edamame- Steamed Soybeans $4.95
- 2. Spicy Edamame $5.50
- 3. Shumai (5) $4.95(Steamed shrimp dumpling)
- 4.Gyoza (4) $4.95(Pan fried pork dumpling)
- 5. Harumaki (2) $4.50(Japanese fried spring roll)
- 6. Crab Rangoon (4) $5.95
- 7. Age Tofu (4) $5.95(Crispy fried tofu w. sumo special sauce)
- 8. Fried Calamari $8.95
- 9. Рорсorn Chicken $7.95
- 10. Chicken Yakitori(2) $6.95(Chicken skewer w. teriyaki sauce)
- 11. Beef Yakitori (2) $7.95(Beef skewer w. teriyaki sauce)
- 12. Shrimp Yakitori (2) $7.95(Shrimp skewer w.teriyakí sauce)
- 13. Vegetable Yakitori (2) $4.95(Mushroom, zucchini, bell pepper, onion)
- 14. Vegetable Tempura (4) $4.50
- 15. Baked Green Mussels (4) $7.95(Half shell mussels, Japanese mayo,masago)
- 16. Honeymoon (3) $8.95(Jalapeno stuffed w. kani, cream cheese,mozzarella cheese, eel sauce)
- 17. Takoyaki (2) $5.95(BBQ baby octopus)
- 18. Salt Pepper Chicken $7.95
- 19. Rock Shrimp (8pcs) $9.95
- 20. Japanese sausage (2pcs) $6.45
- 21. Fire Bomb(fried sushi appetizer) (4pcs) $9.95(jalapeno stuffed with cream cheese and spicy tuna, topped with crunch eel sauce, spicy mayo )
- 1. * Hamachi Chili $14.95(Yellowtail, ponzu, chilli, orange, tobiko)
- 2. * Pepper TunaTataki (8) $12.95(Pan seared pepper tuna, ponzu, jalapeno, onion)
- 3. Tuna Naruto $13.95(Tuna, kani, avocado, wrapped w. cucumber sheet)
- 4. * Beef Tataki $13.95(Pan seared sliced sirloin steak w, scallion, ponzu sauce)
- 5. * Seared Salmon Tataki $13.95(Pan seared sliced salmon w.scallion, massago, miso sauce)
- 1. Avocado Sushi $4.95
- 2. Tuna (Maguro) $5.95
- 3. Salmon (Sake) $5.95
- 4. Red Snapper $5.95
- 5. White Fish $5.95
- 6. Yellow tail (Hamachi) $5.95
- 7. Mackerel (Saba) $5.95
- 8. Squid (Ika) $4.95
- 9. Octopus (Tako) $4.95
- 10. Surf Clam (Hakkigai) $4.95
- 11. Shrimp (Ebi) $4.95
- 12. Crab Stick (Kani) $4.95
- 13. Inari (Tofu Skin) $4.95
- 14. Smoked Salmon $5.95
- 15. Scallop (Hotategai) $5.95
- 16. Masago $5.95
- 17. Spicy Yellow tail $5.95
- 20. Egg (Tamago) $4.95
- 21. Eel (Unagi) $5.95
- 22. Spicy Salmon $5.95
- 23. Spicy Tuna $5.95
- 24. Spicy White Tuna $5.95
- 25. Seared Beef Sushi $5.95
- 26. Seared Salmon Sushi $5.95
- 1. Sushi Dinner $24.95(Chef's choice of 9 pcs assorted sushi and California roll)
- 2. Sashimi Dinner $25.95(Chef's choice of 12 pcs assorted sashimi)
- 3. Sushi and Sashimi Combo $39.95(Chef's choice of 10 pcs sashimi, 6 pcs sushi and California roll)
- 4. Machi Super Boat $89.95(Chef's choice of 18 pcs assorted sashimi, 12 pcs sushi, 1 spider roll and 1 shaggy dog roll)
- 5. Love Boat $65.95(8 pcs sushi, 12 pcs sashimi w.California roll & dragon roll)
- 6. Unagi Don $19.95(Broiled over sushi rice)
- 7. Chirashi Sushi $22.95(Assorted over seasoned sushi rice)
- 1. Cucumber Roll $4.50
- 2. Avocado Roll $4.50
- 3. Oshinko Roll $4.95
- 4. California Roll (Kani, avocado, cucumber) $6.95
- 5. Kani Roll $3.95
- 6. Spider Roll (Tempura soft shell crab, avocado, cucumber, masago, mayo, eel sauce) $9.95
- 7. Salmon Skin Roll (Baked salmon skin, cucumber, avocado w. eel sauce) $5.95
- 8. Futomaki Roll (Tamago, oshinko, kani, avocado, cucumber) $8.95
- 9. Eel Roll (Broiled eel, avocado, cucumber) $7.95
- 10. Tempura Sweet Potato Roll $5.95
- 11. Chicken Tempura Roll $7.95
- 12. Shrimp Tempura Roll $8.95
- 13. Snow Crab Avocado Roll $6.95
- 14. Spicy Snow Crab Roll $6.95
- 15. Cook Salmon Avocado Roll $6.95
- 16. Salmon Tempura Roll $8.95
- 17. Tuna Roll $6.95
- 18. Salmon Roll $6.95
- 19. Yellowtail Roll $7.95
- 20. White Tuna Roll $6.95
- 21. Spicy Tuna Roll $7.95
- 22. Spicy Salmon Roll $7.95
- 23. Spicy White Tuna Roll $7.95
- 24. Spicy Yellowtail Roll $7.95
- 25. Philly Roll $7.95(Smoked salmon, avocado, cream cheese)
- 26. Alaska Roll $7.95(Smoked salmon, cucumber, avocado)
- 27. Boston Roll $6.95(Salmon, avocado)
- 1. Shaggy Dog Roll $12.95Tempura shrimp, avocado, topped w kani, spicy mayo & unagi sauce, Crunch
- 2. Dragon Roll $13.95Unagi, cucumber & avocado, topped w avocado & unagi sauce
- 3. Machi Crunchy Roll $12.95Tempura shrimp, cream cheese, topped w crunchy, spicy mayo & unagi sauce
- 4. Dynamite Roll $12.95Deep fried salmon, kani, red snapper, avocado, topped w unagi sauce, spicy mayo, masago, scallion
- 5. Crazy Salmon Roll $12.95Deep fried roll, w. spicy salmon, avocado, topped w. unagi sauce, spicy mayo, masago, scallion
- 6. Rock N Roll $14.95Tempura shrimp, snow crab, topped w eel, avocado & eel sauce
- 7. Cowboy Roll $14.95Tempura shrimp, avocado, cucumber, topped w pan seared sirloin steak & katsu sauce
- 8. Houston Roll $14.95Deep fried roll, yellowtail, cream cheese, topped w crawfish tail, cheetos, spicy mayo, eel sauce
- 9. Vegas Roll $12.95Smoke salmon, avocado, kani inside, deep fried, topped w masago spicy mayo & eel sauce
- 10. Mexican Roll $14.95Tempura shrimp, avocado, jalapeno, cilantro, topped w mango, tajin, chamoy
- 11. Volcano Roll $14.95Kani, avocado, cucumber, topped w baked assorted fish, cheetos, chili, spicy mayo & eel sauce
- 12. Cajun Roll $12.95Crawfish tail, jalapeno, topped w spicy snow crab, spicy mayo
- 13. TNT Roll $13.95Tempura shrimp, snow crab, avocado, lettuce, wrapped w soy paper, topped w jalapeno, spicy mayo & chili
- 14. Exploded Roll (8pcs) $14.95Tempura shrimp, cucumber inside, topped w shrimp tempura, spicy mayo, eel sauce
- 15. Spicy Girl (8pcs) $13.95Spicy tuna, avocado inside, deep fried, topped w sriracha, mayo, eel sauce
- 16. Fire Volcano Roll $14.95Tempura shrimp, avocado, cream cheese inside, topped w baked assorted fish, cheetos, spicy mayo
- 17. Buddha Roll (8pcs) $13.95Sweet potato tempura inside topped w avocado, eel sauce
- 18. Rainbow Roll $12.95Kani, cucumber, avocado, topped w assorted fish & avocado
- 19. Astro Roll $14.95Tempura shrimp, cucumber, avocado topped w salmon, spicy mayo
- 20. Double Spicy Roll $12.95Spicy kani topped w spicy tuna & spicy mayo
- 21. Lobster Roll $12.95Lobster salad, mango, topped w spicy tuna, masago, spicy mayo, eel sauce
- 22. Kiss of Fire Roll $15.95Spicy tuna, cucumber, wrapped w soy paper, topped w salmon, white tuna, masago, jalapeno & spicy mayo
- 23. Tokyo Roll $14.95Salmon, tuna, avocado, topped w yellowtail, jalapeno, ponzu sauce
- 24. Skinny Girl Roll $14.95Spicy yellow tail, avocado, topped w pepper tuna, spicy mayo
- 25. Godzilla Roll $13.95Deep fried roll, cheetos, topped w spicy tuna, cheetos flakes & spicy mayo
- 26. Sweetheart Roll $16.95Kani, avocado, cucumber, wrapped w pink soy paper, topped w tuna, eel & spicy mayo
- 27. Monster Roll $13.95Spicy white tuna, avocado, topped w pepper tuna, kani & eel sauce
- 28. Salmon Monster Roll $15.95Salmon tempura, avocado, cucumber inside, topped w spicy salmon, eel sauce, spicy mayo, masago, crunch on top
- 1. Teriyaki Chicken $16.95
- 2. Teriyaki Beef $20.95
- 3. Teriyaki Shrimp $18.95
- 4. Teriyaki Salmon $18.95
- 5. Teriyaki Tofu $14.95
- 6. Teriyaki Vegetable $12.95
- 7. Tempura Shrimp $16.95
- 8. Tempura Chicken $16.95
- 9. Katsu Pork $15.95
- 10. Katsu Chicken $15.95
- 11. Japanese Fried Rice $11.95Choice of chicken or vegetable, (beef or shrimp +$2) (combination +$4)
- 12. Yaki Udon $11.95Choice of chicken or vegetable, (beef or shrimp +$2) (combination +$4)
- 13. Machi Chicken $13.95
- 14. Yakisoba $11.95Choice of vegetable or chicken.(Beef or shrimp extra $2) (Combination extra $4)
- 15. Ramen $11.95(chashu pork)
- 16. Beef Short Ribs $17.95
- 1. Chicken Katsu Bento $12.95
- 2. Pork Katsu Bento $12.95
- 3. Shrimp Tempura Bento $12.95
- 4. Chicken Teriyaki Bento $12.95
- 5. Steak Teriyaki Bento $14.95
- 6. Salmon Teriyaki Bento $14.95
- 7. Shrimp Teriyaki Bento $14.95
- 8. Sushi Bento $16.95
- 9. Sashimi Bento $19.95
- 1. Hibachi Steak $22.95
- 2. Hibachi Chicken $17.95
- 3. Hibachi Shrimp $20.95
- 4. Hibachi Salmon $20.95
- 5. Hibachi Vegetable $14.59
- 6. Hibachi Tofu $14.59
- 7. Hibachi Chicken & Steak $20.95
- 8. Hibachi Chicken & Shrimp $20.95
- 9. Hibachi Steak & Shrimp $20.95
- 1. Ice Cream $3.95
- 2. Tempura Ice Cream $5.95
- 3. Tempura Oreo (3) $3.95
- 4. Tempura Banana (3) $3.95
- 5. Tempura Twinkies (1) $3.95
Available
- Edamame $4.95
- Spicy Edamame $5.50
- Gyoza(4) $4.95
- Shumai(5) $4.95
- Harumaki(2) $4.50
- Vegetable Tempura (4) $4.50
- Age Tofu (4 $5.95
Soup
- Miso Soup $3.50
- Mushroom Soup $2.95
- Spicy House Soup
- (Shrimp, fish cake, white fish, tofu and vegetable) $7.95
- Seafood Soup $7.95
Salads
- House Salad $3.50
- Seaweed Salad
- (Japanese flavored green seaweed) $4.95
- Spicy Crabmeat Salad $5.95
- Snow Crab Salad
- (Snow crab with crunch served with eel & spicy sauce) $5.95
- Avocado Salad
- (Green salad with sliced avocado) $4.95
Hot Tastings
- Edamame- Steamed Soybeans $4.95
- Spicy Edamame $5.50
- Shumai (5)
- (Steamed shrimp dumpling) $4.95
- 4.Gyoza (4) $4.95(Pan fried pork dumpling)
- Harumaki (2)
- (Japanese fried spring roll) $4.50
- Crab Rangoon (4) $5.95
- Age Tofu (4)
- (Crispy fried tofu w. sumo special sauce) $5.95
- Fried Calamari $8.95
- Рорсorn Chicken $7.95
- Chicken Yakitori(2)
- (Chicken skewer w. teriyaki sauce) $6.95
- Beef Yakitori (2)
- (Beef skewer w. teriyaki sauce) $7.95
- Shrimp Yakitori (2)
- (Shrimp skewer w.teriyakí sauce) $7.95
- Vegetable Yakitori (2)
- (Mushroom, zucchini, bell pepper, onion) $4.95
- Vegetable Tempura (4) $4.50
- Baked Green Mussels (4)
- (Half shell mussels, Japanese mayo,masago) $7.95
- Honeymoon (3)
- (Jalapeno stuffed w. kani, cream cheese,mozzarella cheese, eel sauce) $8.95
- Takoyaki (2)
- (BBQ baby octopus) $5.95
- Salt Pepper Chicken $7.95
- Rock Shrimp (8pcs) $9.95
- Japanese sausage (2pcs) $6.45
- Fire Bomb(fried sushi appetizer) (4pcs)
Cool Tastings Raw *
- * Hamachi Chili $14.95(Yellowtail, ponzu, chilli, orange, tobiko)
- * Pepper TunaTataki (8) $12.95(Pan seared pepper tuna, ponzu, jalapeno, onion)
- Tuna Naruto
- (Tuna, kani, avocado, wrapped w. cucumber sheet) $13.95
- * Beef Tataki $13.95(Pan seared sliced sirloin steak w, scallion, ponzu sauce)
- * Seared Salmon Tataki $13.95(Pan seared sliced salmon w.scallion, massago, miso sauce)
Sushi or Sashimi
- Avocado Sushi $4.95
- Tuna (Maguro) $5.95
- Salmon (Sake) $5.95
- Red Snapper $5.95
- White Fish $5.95
- Yellow tail (Hamachi) $5.95
- Mackerel (Saba) $5.95
- Squid (Ika) $4.95
- Octopus (Tako) $4.95
- Surf Clam (Hakkigai) $4.95
- Shrimp (Ebi) $4.95
- Crab Stick (Kani) $4.95
- Inari (Tofu Skin) $4.95
- Smoked Salmon $5.95
- Scallop (Hotategai) $5.95
- Masago $5.95
- Spicy Yellow tail $5.95
- Egg (Tamago) $4.95
- Eel (Unagi) $5.95
- Spicy Salmon $5.95
- Spicy Tuna $5.95
- Spicy White Tuna $5.95
- Seared Beef Sushi $5.95
- Seared Salmon Sushi $5.95
Sushi & Sashimi Platters
- Sushi Dinner
- (Chef's choice of 9 pcs assorted sushi and California roll) $24.95
- Sashimi Dinner
- (Chef's choice of 12 pcs assorted sashimi) $25.95
- Sushi and Sashimi Combo
- (Chef's choice of 10 pcs sashimi, 6 pcs sushi and California roll) $39.95
- Machi Super Boat
- Love Boat
- (8 pcs sushi, 12 pcs sashimi w.California roll & dragon roll) $65.95
- Unagi Don
- (Broiled over sushi rice) $19.95
- Chirashi Sushi
- (Assorted over seasoned sushi rice) $22.95
Cooked Maki
- Cucumber Roll $4.50
- Avocado Roll $4.50
- Oshinko Roll $4.95
- California Roll (Kani, avocado, cucumber) $6.95
- Kani Roll $3.95
- Spider Roll $9.95Tempura soft shell crab, avocado, cucumber, masago, mayo, eel sauce
- Salmon Skin Roll $5.95Baked salmon skin, cucumber, avocado w. eel sauce
- Futomaki Roll $8.95Tamago, oshinko, kani, avocado, cucumber
- Eel Roll (Broiled eel, avocado, cucumber) $7.95
- Tempura Sweet Potato Roll $5.95
- Chicken Tempura Roll $7.95
- Shrimp Tempura Roll $8.95
- Snow Crab Avocado Roll $6.95
- Spicy Snow Crab Roll $6.95
- Cook Salmon Avocado Roll $6.95
- Salmon Tempura Roll $8.95
Cooked Maki Rolls
- Tuna Roll $6.95
- Salmon Roll $6.95
- Yellowtail Roll $7.95
- White Tuna Roll $6.95
- Spicy Tuna Roll $7.95
- Spicy Salmon Roll $7.95
- Spicy White Tuna Roll $7.95
- Spicy Yellowtail Roll $7.95
- Philly Roll
- (Smoked salmon, avocado, cream cheese) $7.95
- Alaska Roll
- (Smoked salmon, cucumber, avocado) $7.95
- Boston Roll
- (Salmon, avocado) $6.95
Special Roll Cooked
- Shaggy Dog Roll
- Tempura shrimp, avocado, topped w kani, spicy mayo & unagi sauce, Crunch $12.95
- Dragon Roll
- Unagi, cucumber & avocado, topped w avocado & unagi sauce $13.95
- Machi Crunchy Roll
- Tempura shrimp, cream cheese, topped w crunchy, spicy mayo & unagi sauce $12.95
- Dynamite Roll
- Crazy Salmon Roll
- Rock N Roll
Nara Sushi: hours and how to order