Bakudan Ramen menu (As of 10/29)
22506 Us 281 N, San Antonio, TX
Ramen
- Bakudan Chicken $14.99Rich Chicken Broth, Shio Base, Chicken Chashu, Spinach, Green Onion, Fried Onion, Thin Noodles
- Gyoza Chicken $14.99Rich Chicken Broth, Shio Base, Four Chicken Gyozas, Spinach, Green Onion, Thin Noodles
- Cilantro Lime Chicken $15.99Chicken Broth, Shoyu & Shio Base, Chicken Chashu, Kikurage, Cilantro, Lime, Seasoned Egg, Togarashi, Thin Noodles
- Garlic Tonkotsu $15.99Rich Pork Broth, Tonkotsu Base, Pork Chashu, Kikurage, Green Onion, Bean Sprouts, Fried Garlic Chips, Fried Onion, Seasoned Egg, Nori, Thick Noodles
- Spicy Umami Miso $15.99Rich Pork Broth, Miso Base, Chili Oil, Paste, Diced Pork Chashu, Green Onion, Bok Choy, Bean Sprouts, Egg, Nori, Thick Noodles
- Spicy Shoyu $15.99Chicken Broth, Chicken Chashu, Shoyu Base, Bean Sprouts, Green Onion, Corn, Egg, Togarashi, Chili Threads, Enokia Mushrooms, Thick Noodles
- Vegetarian $15.99Oat Milk, Garlic Oil, Tofu, Spinach, Cabbage, Garlic Chips, Green Onion, Sesame Seed, Thick Noodles
- Shrimp Tempura $15.99Chicken Broth, Shio Base, Shrimp Oil, Three Shrimp Tempura, Cilantro, Bean Sprouts, Seasoned Egg, Thin Noodle
- Kids Ramen $8.50Chicken Broth, Chicken Chashu, Corn, Thin Noodles
Starters
- Spicy Tuna Poke Nachos $9.50
- Sweet & Peppery $9.50
- Spicy, Sweet & Savory $9.50
- Edamame $5.50Lightly salted
Bakudan Edamame
Takoyaki
- Six Octopus Balls $9.50
- Shrimp Tempura (6) $9.50
Katzu Bun
- 1 bun $6.00 • 2 buns $11.00
- Gyoza (6) $8.99
- Chicken Karaage (6) $9.50Fried chicken tossed in Japanese Spices
‘Be Extra’
- Butter $0.50
- Bamboo $1.50
- Nori (2 pcs) $1.00
- Kikurage $2.00
- Bean Sprouts $1.50
- Mushrooms $1.50
- Fried Garlic $1.50
- Seasoned Egg $2.00
- Crispy Onion $1.50
- Chicken Chashu (2 pcs) $4.00
- Green Onion $1.50
- Pork Chashu (2 pcs) $4.00
- Broccoli $1.50
- Shrimp Wonton $3.00
- Cauliflower $1.50
- Extra Noodles $3.00
- Bok Choy $1.50
- Kale Noodles $4.50
- Tofu $1.50
- GF Noodles $4.00
- Corn $1.50
- Extra Soup $3.00
- Avocado $2.00
- Fish Cakes $2.00
- Enokia Mushrooms $2.00
- Sauteed Shrimp $5.00
San Antonio
- Serrano, Onion, Cilantro, Lime $0.75
S & S
Spicy Citrus
- Serrano, Garlic, Green Onion, Yuzu $0.75
Hot Habanero
- Habanero Pepper, Tomato $0.75
Bibimbap Stone Pot
- Chicken Katsu Tokyo Curry Rice $14.99Deep Fried Panko Breaded Chicken, Curry Sauce, served with Steamed Rice and a Side Salad
Bulgogi Bowl
- Fried Egg +2 $12.99
- Bakudan Salad $10.99Spring Mix, Red Onion, Carrots, Cucumber, Avocado, Egg, w/ sesame dressing
Dessert
- Mochi Ice Cream $5.50Vanilla, Strawberry, or Green Tea (choose two)
- Espresso Martini $13.00Awaken the Warrior within — Tequila Corrido, Coffee Liqueur, Cold Brew
- Alter’D Punch $12.00Deliver the Knockout Blow — Deep Eddy Orange Vodka, Absolut Pear Vodka, Sour, White Cranberry, Hakutsuru Plum Sake
- Bakudan Breeze $10.00She’ll Give you Good Vibes — Malibu Coconut, Fresh Pineapple, Lime, Mint
- Dragon Slayer $12.00Slay your Taste Buds — Tequila Corrido, Fresh Cucumbers, Triple Sec, Lime, Simple Syrup
- Smokey Passion Fruit Margarita $13.00Smokey Heat, Tropical Sweet — Mil Diablos Mezcal, Chinola Passionfruit, Lime
- Moonstone Margarita $12.00Get the Glow — Gran Dovejo Tequila, Giffard Coconut, Fresh Lime Juice
- The Samurai $10.00He Has Found Balance — Texas WildJune Gin, Fresh Lime Juice, Green Tea
- Blushing Geisha $11.00She’s the Definition of Grace and Beauty — Gran Devejo Tequila, Fresh Lime Juice, Basil, Simple Syrup, Fresh Strawberries
- Lychee Lemongrass $10.00A Refreshing Sparkling Lemonade — Oka Vodka, Combier Litchi, Fresh Lemon Juice, Splash of Soda
- The Sensei $12.00Japanese Old Fashioned — Iwai 45 Whisky, Orange Bitters, Sugar
- Hibiscus Margarita $12.00The Bloom has Awakened — Crafted with Tequila Corrido Reposado
Menu
- Berry / Peach / Yuzu $7.50Glass
- Ozeki, Go Junmai (Hot Sake) $8.00Glass
- Lucky Dog Juice Box Sake (Glass) $10.00
- Lucky Dog Juice Box Sake (Glass) $8.00 • Bottle $23.00
- Ozeki, Nigori $10.00Glass
- Yuki, Mango Nigori $15.00Glass
- Moonstone, Coconut Lemongrass $22.00Glass
- Gekkeikan, Black & Gold $7.00 • Bottle $30.00Glass
- Gekkeikan, Plum $9.00 • Bottle $26.00Glass
- Ozeki, Taru Junmai Cask $85.00Bottle
- Chloe Pinot Grigio $8.00 • Bottle $24.00Glass
- Joel Gott Sauvignon Blanc $8.00 • Bottle $24.00Glass
- Honora Vera Rosé $8.00 • Bottle $24.00Glass
- Kenwood Merlot $6.00 • Bottle $18.00Glass
House Wine
Draft
- Michelob Ultra $4.00
- Modelo Especial $4.00
- Asahi Dry $6.00
- Hopadillo IPA $6.00
Bottles & Cans
- Hitachino White Ale (Can) $8.00
- Hitachino Yuzu (Can) $8.00
- Hitachino Dai Dai IPA $8.00
- Asahi $6.00
- Dos Equis $6.00
Hibiscus Cooler
- Hibiscus Tea, Lime, Sparkling Water $6.00
Cucumber Mint
- Fresh Cucumber, Mint, Lime, Soda $6.00
- Strawberry Basil Spritz $6.00Muddled Strawberries, Fresh Basil, Lemon Juice, Simple Syrup, Soda
- Caribbean Fizz $6.00Coconut Syrup, Pineapple Juice, Lemon Juice, Soda
Beverages
- Soda $3.50Coke, Diet Coke, Orange Fanta, Sprite, Lemonade, Dr. Pepper
- Ramune $3.50Japanese marble soda — Original available at all locations; multiple flavors at Bandera
- Topo Chico $3.50Sparkling mineral water
Happy Hour
- Drinks $6.50 Espresso Martinis
- 1/2 Off Cocktails $5 SHOTSAll regular menu cocktails
- Mexican Candy, Jameson, Tequila Corrido Blanco/Reposado $3 DRAFT BEER
- Michelob Ultra, Modelo Especial, Bud Light, Freetail Soul Doubt, Seasonal $4 HOUSE WINE
- Food $3.50 Edamame / $4.50 Spicy Edamame
- Drinks $5 ALL SAKÉ COCKTAILS
- By Sycamore Lane (Chardonnay, Cabernet Sauvignon) $4 HOT SAKE / $3 DRAFT BEERS
Bakudan Ramen: hours and how to order