Cafe Brussels menu (As of 10/29)
1718 Houston Ave, Houston, TX
Les Amuse-Bouche / Appetizers
- Les Escargots de Bourgogne $16.00
Snails in Garlic Butter
- Toast aux Champignons $14.00
Mushroom Garlic Butter Toast
- Les Croquettes de Fromage $16.00
Cheese Croquettes
- Les Croquettes de Poulet $18.00
- Les Croquettes de Crevettes $18.00
- Scampi a l'Ail $20.00
Les Soupes / Soups
- La Soupe du Jour $7.00
- Soup of the Day $14.00La Soupe à l'Oignon Gratinée
- Onion Soup au Gratin $16.00Le Bisque de Homard au Cognac
Les Salades / Salads
- Salade Mixte $10.00
- Salade de Bleu $16.00
With Blue Cheese Vinaigrette
- Salade D’Endives $16.00
- La Salade Niçoise $17.00
- La Salade de Crevettes $17.00
- La Salade Danoise $17.00
- La Salade Malinoise $17.00
- La Salade Liégeoise (Warm) $17.00
Les Légumes / Vegetables
- Plat de Légumes Multiples $16.00
Mixed Vegetables Plate
French Green Beans
- Les Petits Choux de Bruxelles $8.00
Brussels Sprouts
- Les Endives Braisées $9.00
Braised Belgian Endives
- Les Choux Rouges aux Pommes $8.00
Red Cabbage and Apple
Les Moules / Mussels
- Moules Catherine $35.00
- Moules à l'Escargot $18.00/Half / $34.00/Entree with Fries
- Moules a La Provençale au Gratin $18.00/Half / $34.00/Entree with Fries
- Moules Marinières $20.00/Half / $38.00/Entree with Fries
- Moules à l'Aile $20.00/Half / $40.00/Entree with Fries
- Moules Diable $20.00/Half / $40.00/Entree with Fries
- Moules Curry $20.00/Half / $40.00/Entree with Fries
- Moules au Roquefort $20.00/Half / $40.00/Entree with Fries
- Moules Bisque $20.00/Half / $40.00/Entree with Fries
Les Viandes / Meats
- Le Petit Pavé (Filet Mignon) $45.00
- Le Cordon Bleu $38.00
- La Filet Américain*(+) $38.00
- Les Carbonades à la Flamande $35.00
- Le Pain de Viande au Choux Rouge $35.00
- La Côte de Porc $38.00
- Bouchée de Poulet $35.00
- Chicken in Creamy Sauce with Veggies $35.00La Saucisse avec le Stoemp du Jour (+)
Les Poissons / Seafood
- Bouchée de Fruit de Mer $40.00
- La Truite aux Amandes $40.00
- Le Saumon à la Sauce Béarnaise $35.00
- Le Filet de Poissons $35.00
Les Sauces / Side Sauces
- Les Sauces / Side Sauces $5.00
Sandwiches
- Le Chic Poulet $12.00
- La Boeuf $12.00
- Le Végétarien $12.00
- Le Parisien $12.00
- Le Curry $12.00
- Le Thon $12.00
Tuna Salad, Lettuce, Tomato
Shrimp Salad, Lettuce, Tomato
Ham and Cheese
- Croque Madame $14.00
- Croque Anglais $14.75
- Croque Allemande $14.75
- Croque Parisien $14.75
- Croque Mexican $14.75
- Omelette Végétarienne $14.00
- Omelette Campangnarde $14.00
- Omelette Salmon $16.00
- Omelette Epinard a la Crème $14.00
Eggs and More
- Steak A Cheval $14.00
- Omelette de Jambon Fromage $14.00
All Daily Specials
- Poitrine de Poulet $18.00
- Chicken Diablo $18.00
- Catherine's Chicken Sandwich $18.00
- Houston Burger $18.00
- Brussels Burger $18.00
- Spaghetti Bolognaise $18.00
- Pasta with Meat Sauce $18.00Steak Haché a la Francaise
- Waffle Liégeois Chocolate $14.00
- Classic Brussels Waffle $13.00
- Crème Brûlée $10.00
- Profiteroles au Chocolat $10.00
- Mousse au Chocolat $10.00
- Dame Blanche $10.00Vanilla Ice Cream with Warm Belgium Chocolate Sauce and Whipped Cream
- Coupe Speculoos $12.00
Butter Cookies Ice Cream
- Coupe à la Pistache $12.00
- Coupe Brésilienne $12.00
- Café Liégeois $12.00
- La Crêpe Normande Flambée au Calvados $14.00
- La Crêpe Suzette Flambée au Grand Marnier $14.00
- La Crêpe Mikado $14.00Warm Belgian Chocolate Sauce topped with Vanilla Ice Cream and Whipped Cream
- La Crêpe Speculoos $14.00
- La Crêpe Nutella $12.00
- Le Crêpe Cassonade $10.00
- La Crêpe au Sucre Blanc $10.00
- Saturday and Sunday 11 AM - 3 PM | Per person $36.00
With Mocha Ice Cream
- Up to 12 $8.00Grilled Chicken Breast with Fries
- Croque Monsieur with Fries $8.00
- Spaghetti with Meat Sauce $8.00
White Wines
- Pinot Blanc $15.00 / $50.00
Alsace, France
- Alsatian Blend $15.00 / $50.00
- Sauvignon Blanc $15.00 / $50.00
Loire, France
- Chardonnay $15.00 / $50.00
- Malbec $15.00 / $50.00
Burgundy, France
- Vouvray $15.00 / $50.00
- Cabernet Franc $15.00 / $50.00
Red Wines
Bordeaux, France
- Cotes du Rhone $15.00 / $50.00
- Brut Sparkling $14.00 / $45.00
Rhone, France
- Pinot Noir $15.00 / $50.00
Rosé & Sparkling Wines
France
- Mimosa $10.00/glass / $38.00/pitcher
Dessert Wines and Port
- Barsac (Sauternes) $16.00/glass
Barsac, Bordeaux, France
- Warre’s Kings Tawny Port $16.00/glass
Cold Drinks
- Ice Tea $3.00
- Coke $3.00
- Sprite $3.00
- Diet Coke $3.00
- Lemonade $3.00
- Mango Nectar $3.00
- Sparkling Water $3.00
- Mexican Coke $3.50
- Pineapple (Jarritos) $3.00
- Mandarine (Jarritos) $3.00
- Milk $3.00
Hot Drinks
- Belgian Hot Chocolate $5.00
- Cafe $2.75
- Decaf $2.75
- Espresso $3.00
- Reg or decaf $4.25Double Espresso
- Or decaf $4.50Cappuccino
- Latte $4.50
- Cafe au Lait $3.75
Cafe Brussels: hours and how to order