Sofia's Taqueria of Ledgewood menu (As of 10/29)
1103 US-46, Ledgewood, NJ
Guacamole
- Sofia's Secret $13.00No really, it's a secret. Sorry!
- Pineapple $14.00Caramelized Pineapple, Jalapeño, Roasted Garlic
Fire Roasted Corn
- Grilled Corn, Chipotle, Red Onion $14.00
- Mango-habanero $14.00Caramelized Mango, Habanero, Roasted Garlic
Empanadas
- Beef $13.00Seasoned Beef, Yukon Gold Potato, Caramelized Onion, Chimichurri Crema
- Shrimp & Corn $14.00Blackened Shrimp, Peppers & Onions, Corn, Cilantro-Lime Crema
- Chicken & Cheese $13.00Marinated Chicken, Shredded Cheese, Grilled Peppers & Onions
Small Plates
- Crispy Wings $13.00Choice of Ancho Chili Dry Rub, Pineapple-Habanero, Chipotle-Mango, OR Sofía's Green Sauce
- Queso Fundido $12.006-Cheese Fondue Skillet, Crumbled Chorizo, Pico de Gallo, Flour Tortillas
- Blackened Shrimp Tostadas $16.00Crispy Tortilla, Guacamole Sauce, Chipotle-Corn Salsa
- Crispy Chicken Flautas $13.00Hand Rolled Tortilla, Braised Chicken, Corn, Chipotle, Black Beans, Avocado Ranch
- Bay Street Corn $10.00Fire Grilled Corn, Chili-Garlic Aioli, Smoked Paprika, Cotija Cheese, Cilantro
Ensaladas y Sopa
- Chicken Tortilla Soup $9.00Roasted Chicken & Tomato Broth, Grilled Corn, Pinto Beans, Tortilla Confetti
- Don Caesar Salad $11.00Crisp Romaine, Cotija Cheese, Spicy Lime Caesar, Tortilla Confetti
Quesadillas
- Blackened Chicken $13.00Blackened Chicken, Peppers, Grilled Corn, Shredded Cheese, Cilantro-Lime Crema
- Shrimp & Chorizo $16.00Blackened Shrimp, Chorizo, Potato, Shredded Cheese, Chipotle Aioli
Chili Rubbed Steak
- (Skirt Steak +7) $16.00
- Grilled Veggie $12.00Grilled Zucchini & Sauash, Corn, Grilled Peppers & Onions, Shredded Cheese
Sides
- Black Beans $6.00
- Refried Beans $6.00
- CHipoTLE CORN Salsa $6.00
- Cabbage Slaw $6.00
- Cilantro Rice $6.00
- Guacamole $6.00
- Rice & Beans $8.00
Steak
- (Skirt Steak + 7) $18.00
- Blackened Chicken $16.00Refried Beans, Guacamole, Cilantro Rice, Shredded Cheese
- Carnitas $16.00Braised Pork, Guacamole, Cilantro Rice, Shredded Cheese
- Adobo Pork $16.00Guajillo & Coriander Adobo, Pork Tenderloin, Cilantro Rice, Black Beans, Shredded Cheese
- Black Bean & Corn $11.00Cilantro Rice, Shredded Cheese, Chipotle-Corn Salsa
- Blackened Shrimp $18.00Guacamole, Cilantro Rice, Shredded Cheese 18
PLaTOS FUERTES
- Carne Asada $34.00Fire Grilled Prime Skirt Steak, Chorizo-Potato Hash, Chimichurri
- Grilled Pork $28.00Fire Grilled Pork Loin, Cilantro Rice, Chipotle-Pineapple Garlic Sauce
- Shrimp Ajillo $29.00Triple Garlic Shrimp, Cilantro Rice, Black Beans
- Pollo Asado $25.00Tequila-Lime Grilled Chicken, Cilantro Rice, Black Beans, Pico de Gallo, Avocado Cream
Choice of Sauce
- MOLE (Allergy Alert)
- Creamy Salsa Verde, Cheese, Avocado $24.00
Tacos
- Carnitas $18.0016 Hour Braised Pork, Onion, Cilantro, Chili-Lime Chicharròn, Salsa Verde
Carne Asada
- (Skirt Steak + 5) $19.00
- Chorizo & Potato $16.00Yukon Gold Potato, Chorizo, Quesadilla Cheese, Tomatillo Salsa
- Grilled Fish $19.00Blackened Redfish, Guacamole Sauce, Mango Relish
- Shrimp $20.00Blackened Shrimp, Cabbage Slaw, Avocado-Ranch
- Fried Fish $20.00Modelo Beer Battered Cod, Cabbage Slaw, Avocado-Ranch
- Zucchini $15.00Grilled Zucchini & Squash, Chipotle Corn, Bell Pepper, Shredded Cheese
- Alpastor $20.00Pork Tenderloin, Grilled Pineapple, Guajillo & Coriander Adobo, Pineapple Salsa
Fried Shrimp
- Carrot, Cucumber, Mango, Chipotle Aioli $21.00
- Blackened Chicken $17.00Blackened Chicken, Guacamole Sauce, Cilantro-Lime Crema
- Birria $24.00Griddled Tortilla, Braised Short Rib, Cheddar, Cilantro, Onion, Beef Consommé
- Beef $16.00Seasoned Ground Beef, Sour Cream, Pico de Gallo, Lettuce, Cheese
Includes Choice of Side
- Sofia’s Secret Guacamole & Chips
- Rice & Beans
- Chicken Tortilla Soup
- (Roasted Chicken & Tomato Broth, Grilled Corn, Pinto Beans, Tortilla Confetti) $13.95
- Blackened Chicken Quesadilla $17.95Blackened Chicken, Grilled Corn, Peppers, Shredded Cheese, Cilantro-Lime Crema
Birria
- Oaxaca Wedge w/ Blackened Chicken $24.95Iceberg Wedge, Chorizo, Roasted Tomato, Avocado Ranch
Brunch Specials
- Churro French Toast $17.00Cinnamon Sugar Dusted, Salted Caramel Syrup, Whipped Cream
- Shrimp & Corn Omelette $22.00Three Fluffy Eggs, Garlic Shrimp, Chipotle Corn Salsa, Cilantro-Lime Crema, Tortilla Confetti
- Mexican Hot Chocolate French Toast $17.00Cinnamon Egg Batter, Whipped Cream, Ancho-Chocolate Syrup
Bacon, Egg & Cheese Burrito
- Scrambled Eggs, Bacon, Queso Fundido $17.00
- Chicken & Waffles $19.00Crispy Fried Boneless Chicken, Ancho Chili Dry Rub, Avocado Ranch Dressing
- Breakfast Burrito $17.00Three Eggs, Chorizo-Potato Hash, Pepper Jack Cheese, Chipotle Crema
- Chorizo Egg Scramble $17.00Soft Scrambled Eggs, Chorizo, Peppers, Onions, Tortilla Confetti, Cilantro-Lime Crema
- Western Quesadilla $14.00Fire Grilled Peppers & Onions, Jalapeño, Plum Tomatoes, Egg & Shredded Cheese
- Steak & Eggs $28.00Three Eggs any style, Chili Rubbed Skirt Steak, Grilled Onions & Peppers, Chimichurri Crema
- Chilaquiles $12.00Mexican Tomato Sauce, Tortilla Chips, Fried Egg, Lime Crema & Cotija Cheese
- Avocado Tostadas $15.00Crispy Tortilla, Sofia’s Secret Guacamole, Chipotle–Corn Salsa
Choice of
- Banana Walnut Flambé
- Mexican Chocolate $16.00
Sofia's Taqueria of Ledgewood: hours and how to order