The Waterman Fish Bar menu (As of 10/30)
2729 South Blvd Ste d, Charlotte, NC
Raw Bar
Menu
- Shrimp & Mango Ceviche $16.50poached shrimp, mango salsa, red onion, lime, aji amarillo, corn tortilla chips ~~~
- Shrimp Cocktail $17.50lager-poached, house-made cocktail, shredded horseradish, lemon ~~~
- Simply Great Salmon* $23.50grilled, choice of two sides ~~~
- Seafood Gumbo $11.00whitefish, shrimp, andouille sausage, dark roux, rice ~~~
- Salmon Blt $19.00bacon, lettuce, tomato, mayo, Texas toast ~~~
- Rotating Brews $14.00Check with Crew for selection ~~~
- Employees Only $8.00rim, jalapeño, olive, bacon, shrimp, celery ~~~
- Scoop Of Ice Cream $7.00salted caramel ~~~
- Shrimp Po' Boy $11.50fried, lettuce, tomato, house-made pickle, Waterman sauce, French bread ~~~
- Salmon Blt $13.65bacon, lettuce, tomato, mayo, Texas toast ~~~
- Low Country Shrimp & Grits $20.00Adluh Mills stone ground grits, andouille sausage, mushroom and tomato gravy ~~~
Lobster Mac & Cheese
- garlic onion butter, Parmesan, breadcrumbs ~~~ $16.00
- cavatappi, house-made cheese sauce, Maine lobster, cheese blend, Old Bay, $18.00spinach, crab butter, Old Bay, Parmesan, breadcrumbs ~~~
- breadcrumbs ~~~ $17.00
Cast Iron Seafood Dip
- COCONUT SHRIMP fried, mango salsa, sweet Sriracha ~~~ $16.50
- salmon, shrimp, whitefish, Parmesan, corn tortilla chips ~~~ $16.50
Hushpuppies
Nachos
- CRISPY CALAMARI aji verde, sweet chili ~~~ $17.00
- house queso, corn salsa, tomatoes, jalapeños, avocado crème, scallions ~~~ $15.50
Blackened Seafood Platter
- grilled, rice pilaf, charred broccoli, citrus butter ~~~ $23.50
- citrus butter, charred lemon ~~~ $41.00
Nc Mountain Trout
- onions, Cajun cream sauce, Parm blend, garlic bread ~~~ $26.75
- blackened, grilled, or fried, dirty rice (contains pork), roasted corn, $26.00crawfish gravy ~~~
- blackened, grilled, or fried, dirty rice (contains pork), roasted corn, $15.00crawfish gravy ~~~
Low Country Shrimp & Grits
- garlic bread ~~~ $29.50
- Adluh Mills stone ground grits, andouille sausage, mushroom $20.00and tomato gravy ~~~
Chicken & Waffles
- Maine maple syrup ~~~ $18.00
- THE WATERMAN’S PLATTER fried NC Mountain Trout, crispy oysters, $22.00FISH FISH N’ CHIPS beer-battered haddock, house cut fries, cole slaw, tartar ~~~
- CAMP FRIED SHRIMP PLATTER house cut fries, cole slaw, tartar, house-made cocktail ~~~ $17.50
Ancho Chili Shrimp
- classic New England style ~~~ $9.50
- vinaigrette, ancho chili ~~~ $19.00
Soup & Side Salad Combo
- cotija, maple vinaigrette ~~~ $23.50
- Clam Chowder or Seafood Gumbo, with Side Caesar or Side House Salad ~~~ $12.00
- fried shrimp | Springer Mountain chicken ~~~ $6.00
- crispy oysters | grilled shrimp skewer ~~~ $9.00
- grilled salmon* ~~~ $11.00
- charred broccoli, tomato, avocado, cotija, fennel vinaigrette ~~~ $18.75
Handhelds
- Caesar dressing ~~~ $11.50
Shrimp Po' Boy
- iceberg, bacon, tomato, bleu cheese crumbles, house bleu cheese dressing ~~~ $10.50
- fried, lettuce, tomato, house-made pickle, Waterman sauce, French bread ~~~ $13.50
Lobster Roll
- fried shrimp | Springer Mountain chicken ~~~ $6.00
- Maine Style $28.00cold, mayo) or Connecticut Style (warm, butter) ~~~
- crispy oysters | grilled shrimp skewer ~~~ $9.00
- grilled salmon* ~~~ $11.00
Fisherman’s Pick
- French Fries $4.00
- Charred Broccoli $5.00
- beer-battered haddock, house-made pickle, cole slaw, tartar, brioche bun ~~~ $15.50
- Cajun Fries $5.00
- Rice Pilaf $6.00
- beer-battered haddock, house-made pickle, cole slaw, tartar, $11.50brioche bun ~~~
Hot Chicken
- Cole Slaw $4.00
- Dirty Rice $6.00
- fried, spicy glaze, lettuce, tomato, house-made pickle, mayo, brioche bun ~~~ $16.50
- Side Salad $6.50
- Six Cheese Mac $6.50
- Side Caesar Salad $7.00
- Adluh Mills Grits $5.00
- fried Springer Mountain chicken, romaine, Parm blend, $14.00house Caesar dressing, French bread ~~~
- Buoy Bites $15.00Waterman sauce, brioche bun ~~~
- fried, spicy glaze, lettuce, tomato, house-made pickle, mayo, brioche bun ~~~ $11.50
- The Sedgefield* $11.50Waterman sauce, brioche bun ~~~
- Chicken Caesar Po’ Boy $11.50French bread ~~~
- Two Taco Combo ~~~ $11.50
- Fish N’ Chips $13.00beer-battered haddock, house cut fries, cole slaw, tartar ~~~
Key Lime Tart
- corn tortilla or flour tortilla $2.00à la mode ~~~
- GRILLED FISH taco slaw, pickled onion, sweet Sriracha ~~~ $5.25
Blackened Shrimp
- corn salsa, cotija, sweet Sriracha ~~~ $4.50
- chocolate cake, layered chocolate mousse, chocolate ganache, salted caramel ~~~ $7.00
“Southern” Pecan Bar
- avocado crème, chipotle aioli ~~~ $4.50
- classic, vanilla ice cream ~~~ $7.00
Athletic Non-Alcoholic
Passionstar Martini
- Fish House Punch, Nautical Mule ~~~ $18.00
- vanilla, lime ~~~ $8.00
Seas
The Norm
- jalapeño (spicy!) ~~~ $10.00
- Deep Eddy Vodka, clamato juice, horseradish, $6.00oyster* ~~~
Painkiller
- lime ~~~ 9.5 $13.00orange juice, nutmeg ~~~
Strawberry Rosé Martini
- Mistinguette Cava Brut Rosé ~~~ $13.00
Mimosa
- orange, lemon lime soda ~~~ $14.00
- Deep Eddy Grapefruit Vodka, fresh squeezed grapefruit, $6.00pineapple, or orange juice ~~~
- lemon lime soda ~~~ $14.00
Brunch Punch
- RumHaven Rum, Blue Curaçao, simple, lemon, $15.00sweet vermouth, orange cognac, aromatic bitters ~~~
- pineapple, Sprite, Amarena Cherry ~~~ $8.00
- RumHaven Rum, Blue Curaçao, lemon, $8.00rim, jalapeño, olive, bacon, shrimp, celery ~~~
- pineapple, Sprite, house-made brandied $8.00cherry ~~~
Buoy Bites
- classic, vanilla ice cream ~~~ $7.00
- deep-fried donut holes, caramel, chocolate, $8.00powdered sugar~~~
Breakfast Taco
- farm fresh scrambled eggs, andouille sausage, cheese sauce, pico, $3.00fried shallots ~~~
Sausage & Salmon Hash
- eggs $17.00cooked to order), Cheddar cheese, spiced avocado ~~~
Spicy Creole
- buttermilk biscuit, crawfish gravy ~~~ $9.00one egg* (cooked to order) ~~~
Fried Chicken
- buttermilk biscuit, Springer Mountain chicken, White American cheese, $11.00crawfish gravy, choice of grits, fruit, or home fries ~~~
Shooter
- pineapple, or orange juice ~~~ $6.00
- Sea Level Salt oyster, Deep Eddy Vodka, clamato, $6.00horseradish ~~~
The Waterman Fish Bar: hours and how to order