Royal Indian Cuisine menu (As of 10/30)
3877 Rochester Rd, Troy, MI
Meal Price
Vegetarian Appetizers
- peas wrapped in homemade tortilla $2.95
- Mixed Vegetable Pakora Patatoes, cauliflower, $4.95chilies, spinach dipped in carbanjo bean butter and fried
- and cilantro $6.95
- butter and fried $6.95
- Aloo Tikki 3 pieces Patato patties breaded and fried $3.95
- bean batter and fried $7.95
- green onion roll $3.95
Non-vegetarian Appetizers
- Meat Samosa 2 pieces Traditional Indian pastry $3.50stuffed with mildly spiced ground lamb and peas
- Chicken Tikka Boneless chicken bubes marinated in $12.95yogurt, spices and cooked to perfection in tandoor
- spices, onions and cooked on skewers in tandoor $11.95
- mixed with spices, herbs and onions $11.95
- tandoor $13.95
- dipped in batter and fried $7.95
- special batter and fried to crisp brown $10.95
- blend of spices and dipped in butter and fried $8.95
- flour and fried $10.95
Soups and Salads
- herbs and spices $4.99
- Vegetable Corn Soup Vegetable soup with corn $4.99
- dash of chili sauce and venegar $4.99
- Dal Soup Lentil soup $4.95
- Mixed Punjabi Salad Fresh sliced cucumbers, $5.95tomatoes, onions mixed with cayenne pepper, chat masala and lemon juice
House Specials
- chutney and sambar (Lentil soup) $5.95
- Plain Dosa Crepe made of rice and lentil flour $8.50served with sambar and chutneys "a southern delicacy"
- Masala Dosa Plain dosa stuffed with vegetables $10.95cooked in southern spices, served with sambar and chutney
- Mysore Cheese Masala Dosa Crispy Crepe stuffed with $11.95cheese, vegetables cooked in South Indian spices, served with chutney and sambar
- sambar and chutneys $11.95
- tomatoes, onions, chilies and spices $10.95
Indian Chinese
- Prawn Papper Salt (Dry) Shrimp marinated with $17.95ginger, garlic and stir fried with green pepper, onion and spices
- Baby Corn Pepper Salt Marinated baby corn dusted in $10.95corn starch and flour, stir fried with green pepper, onions and hot sauce
- Mixed Vegetables Manchurian (Dry/Gravy) Battered 10.95 / 11.95fried mixed vegetables sauteed with Manchurian sauce
- sauteed with Manchurian sauce 10.95 / 11.95
- Chili Paneer Marinated paneer cubes sauteed with $11.95onion, green pepper, garlic, soy souce and chili sauce
- stir fried with bell pepper, onion and say souce 10.95 / 13.95
- Chicken Manchurian (Dry/Gravy) Battered boneless 10.95 / 13.95pieces of chicken sauteed with Manchurian Indian Chinese sauce
- Garlic Chicken (Gravy) $13.95
Noodles and Rice
- sauteed with soy sauce $12.95
- sauteed in soy souce $11.95
- chicken, shrim and vegetables $17.95
- Egg Fried Rice $11.95
- Chicken Fried Rice $12.95
- Singapore Noodle $13.95
Tandoori Specialties
- Tandoori Chicken - Half / Full Chicken marinated 11.95 / 15.95overnight in yogurt with herbs and spices, cooked to perfection in clay oven
- yogurt with spices and cooked in tandoor $13.95
- mixed with spices, herbs and onions $13.95
- tandoor $16.95
- spices, onions and cooked on skewers in tandoor $13.95
- Shrimp Tikka $16.95
Tandoori Bread
- Paratha Layered whole wheat bread baked in tandoor $3.50
- Naan Freshly baked white bread in tandoor $1.75
- white bread $2.95
- garlic $3.95
- Tandoori Roti Whole wheat bread baked in clay oven $1.95
- potatoes $2.95
- Keema Naan White bread stuffed with minced lamb $4.95
- mixed with mango chutney and stuffed in white bread $7.95
- (Keema Naan) or Allo Paratha $12.00
Vegetarian Entrees
- Malai Kofta Mildly spiced potatoes and homemade $12.95cheese dumpling cooked in hause gravy with a dash of cream
- cooked in tomato and creamy sauce $11.95
- creamy sauce made of exotic Indian spices $13.95
- spinach and exotic spices $11.95
- Baigan Bharta Freshly baked eggplant mashed and $11.95cooked in onions, tomato sauce with herbs and spices
- cashews and cream-based sauce $11.95
- tomato, onion base sauce $11.95
- tomatoes, ginger, herbs and spices $11.95
- ginger, garlic sauces with spices $11.95
- Indian spices $13.95
- chick pea based sauce with spices $11.95
- and herbs $11.95
- special spices $11.95
- peppers onions in kadai spices $13.95
- spinach sauce $11.95
- tomatoes and herbs $11.95
- fresh tomatoes and herbs $11.95
- and spices $11.95
- seed and curry leaves $10.95
Seafood Dishes
- Shrimp Jalfraize Jombo shrimp stir fired with $16.95assorted fresh vegetables, spices and cooked in tomato base sauce
- onions and tomato gravy with spices $16.95
- sauce with ginger, garlic, onions and tomatoes $16.95
- seasoned, pureed spinach $16.95
- highly spiced onion and vinegar-based sauce $16.95
- and tomatoes $16.95
Poulatry Dishes
- in our tandoor and cooked in a creamy sauce $13.95
- creamy made of exotic Indian spices and herbs $13.95
- spices $12.95
- a mildly spiced spinach $12.95
- with onions in an extra spicy hot sauce $13.95
- onions and cream base mild sauce $13.95
- cooked in vinegar and pepper base house sauce $12.95
- garlic and green chilies $13.95
- in a rice Masala and fried onion gravy $13.95
- in sauce with onions, green pepper and tomatoes $13.95
- in southern India $13.95
Lamb Dishes
- Rogan Josh A palatable curry from North India $15.95consisting of succulent cubes of lamb cooked in a cravy of exotic Indian spices
- mildly spiced spinach $15.95
- onions, tomatoes and spices $15.95
- Lamb Masala Boneless lamb cooked in a thick curry $15.95sauce with fresh tomatoes, onions and coriander leaves
- vegetables $15.95
- a highly spiced hot onion sauce $15.95
- yogurt, nuts and spices in a creamy sauce $15.95
- and bell peppers in sauce $16.95
Briyani
- vegetables, mint and yogurt with Indian spices $11.95
- spices $15.95
- basmati rice with exotic herbs and spices $16.95
- Indian spices $13.95
- cashew and flavored with whole spices $8.95
Royal Specials
- vegetables, soup of the day, as well as samosa $15.95
- of the day as well as samosa $15.95
Side Orders
- Raita Homemade yogurt mixed with shredded cucumber $2.95and carrots, garnished with roasted cumin seed powder
- Padad 2 Pieces Crispy spiced lentil tortilla chip $1.50
- Mango Chutney Sweet and sour mango $1.75
- Achar Indian Pickles $1.25
- Brown Chutney (2 oz.) $1.00
- Greeen Chutney (2 oz.) $1.00
Desserts
- a sweetened creamy sauce, garnished with pistachios $3.50
- Kheer 12 oz. Container Indian rice pudding $4.95
- in honey and syrup, garnished with pistachios $2.50
- Carrot Halwa $4.95
- Kulfi $2.45
Beverages
- Strawberry Lassi Strawberry flavored buttermilk $2.95
- Mango Lassi Mango flavored buttermilk $2.95
- Sweet Lassi Sweetened buttermilk $2.50
- spices $2.50
- Mango Milk Shake Mango flavored milk $2.95
- Masala Tea Cardamom flavor tea with milk $2.50
- Coffee / Hot Tea $1.95
- Soft Drink $1.75
Note
- 1/2 Naan 1/2 Pratha $ 1.00 Ext
- All Pratha $ 1.50 Ext
- 1/2 Naan 1/2 O.K $0.50
- With Roti $ 0.75 Ext
- All O-Kulcha $ 1.00 Ext
Royal Indian Cuisine: hours and how to order