Thai Tanium Restaurant menu (As of 10/30)
657 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg, MD
Appetizer
- ★ POR PIA JAE (Spring Roll Veggie) $6.98Crispy veggie rolls served with sweet & sour sauce
- KANOM JEEP (Steamed Dumpling) $8.98Minced shrimp & chicken, crabmeat with water chestnuts in wonton skin served with sweet soy sauce
- ★ Chicken Satay $8.98Skewers of marinated grilled chicken and served with peanut sauce, toasted, cucumber
- Fried Calamari $9.98Deep fried calamari served with sweet & sour sauce
- Golden Triangle $6.98Deep fried tofu served w/ sweet & sour sauce, crushed peanut
- Bikini Shrimp $8.98Seasoned shrimp wrapped with spring roll skin, fried, served with sweet & sour sauce
- Curry Puff $8.98Diced potatoes with curry, Thai spices in a pastry pocket and lightly deep fried
- Tod Mun Pla $7.98Spicy Thai fish cake served with sauce of red onion, cucumbers and crushed peanuts
Mild
- Tod Mun Goong $9.98Thai shrimp cake served with sauce of red onions, cucumbers & crushed peanut
- Duck Roll $7.98Sliced of roasted duck lightly battered with scallions and homemade Hoisin sauce with Asian pancake
- Papaya Salad $8.98Shredded green papaya, tomato, carrot, green bean, lettuce & crushed peanuts in spicy lime dressing
- Brussels Sprouts Salad $9.98Deep fried Brussels sprouts with cashew nuts, scallion, tomato, carrot, celery, iceberg lettuce, cilantro in Thai spicy lime dressing
- Tom Yum $5.98Thai spicy lemongrass soup with tomato, cilantro & mushroom
- Kao Soi Gai $16.98Northern Thai style chicken yellow curry with coconut milk, fresh turmeric, egg noodles, red onion, bean sprout
- Bangkok Seafood $19.98Shrimps, squid, scallops and New Zealand mussels sautéed in coconut yellow curry sauce, celery, shiitake mushroom, onion, bell pepper, scallion & egg
- Pattaya Seafood $19.98Shrimps, squid, scallops and New Zealand mussels with bell pepper & basil in special chili sauce served on hot plate
- Thai Tanium Lemongrass $15.98Sauteed chicken in chili &yellow garlic sauce, lemongrass, bell pepper & basil
- Shrimp Siam $17.98Grilled Shrimp w/ sauce of roasted chicken in Thai chili paste on top of steamed asparagus
- Crispy Whole Fish $29.98Chili and basil sauce
- Crispy Pork Belly $18.98Stir-Fried Crispy Pork Belly in Chili Pepper, Bell Pepper, Green Bean, Basil and Chili Garlic Glaze
- Volcano Crispy Chicken $17.98Crispy Sliced Chicken, Onion, Bell Pepper, Cashew Nuts, Dry Chili in Spicy Chili Jam
- Desserts $7.98Mango with sweet sticky rice
- Taro custard $6.98
- Crispy banana $7.98
Crab Rangoon
House Salald
- Thai peanut dressing $8.98
- Larb Gai $7.98Minced chicken with scallion, cilantro, red onion, roasted ground rice & lettuce with spicy lime juice
Beef Num Tok
- Red Onion, Cilantro, Chili Powder with Lime Dressing $9.98
Vegetables
Show More
- Tom Kha $5.98Thai coconut galangal soup with tomato, cilantro & mushrooms
- Tofu Soup $6.98Soft tofu & napa, spring onion, cilantro in clear broth
- Wonton Soup $6.98Minced shrimp wrapped in wonton skin served in clear broth soup with spring onion
- Green Curry $13.98Thai green curry with Thai eggplant, bell pepper, bamboo shoots & basil
- Red Curry $13.98Thai red curry with Thai eggplant, bell pepper, bamboo shoots & basil
- Thai Tanium Yellow Curry $13.98Yellow curry, potato, tomato, baby carrot & bell pepper
- Pad Ka Pow $13.98Our house chili & garlic sauce with basil, onion & bell pepper
- Pad Cashew Nut $13.98Stir-fried with cashew nuts, onion, bell pepper & scallion
- Pad Mixed Veggie $13.98Stir-fried mixed veggie in light brown garlic sauce
- Pad Khing $13.98Stir-fried w/ ginger, celery, onion, bell pepper black mushroom and green onion
- Spicy Eggplant $13.98Stir-fried with Chinese eggplant, basil and bell peppers in chili basil sauce
- Pad Prik King $13.98Stir-fried w/ green bean in chili paste sauce w/ roasted ground chicken
- Pad Prew Whan $13.98Stir-fried with pineapple, tomato, carrot, cucumber, bell pepper, onion & scallion in tomato sauce
- Shrimp Asparagus $17.98Stir-fried with bell pepper, shiitake mushroom, celery in garlic oyster sauce
- Garlic Shrimp $17.98Shrimp Stir-Fried with Our Chef's Special Garlic, White Pepper, Soy Sauce and Broccoli on The Side
Entree
- ★ Panang $13.98Thai panang curry w/ peanuts in coconut milk & lime leaves
Chicken, Pork or Tofu
- Crispy Salmon $17.98
- Beef $2.00
Noodle and Rice
- Pad Thai $13.98Stir-fried with thin rice noodles, egg, green onions, bean sprouts & crushed peanuts
Chicken, Pork, Tofu, or Veggie
- Beef $1.00
- Shrimp or Seafood $3.00
- Pad See Eaw $13.98Stir-fried with wide rice noodles, egg & broccoli in Thai soy sauce
- Drunken Noodles $13.98Stir-fried with wide rice noodles, chili & garlic sauce, onion, bell pepper, tomato, green bean & fresh basil
- Thai Fried Rice $13.98Stir-fried with white rice in Thai soy sauce, garlic, egg, onion, carrot, tomato & green onion
- Spicy Fried Rice $13.98Stir-fried with white rice in Thai chili sauce, garlic, egg, onion, bell pepper, green beans, tomato & basil
- Pineapple Fried Rice $17.98Thai Jasmine rice combined with shrimp & chicken, pineapple, raisins, cashew nuts, egg, spring onion in Thai soy sauce
- Lo Mein Noodels $13.98Stir-fried in light soy sauce with mixed vegetables
- Ka Pow Gai Sub $15.98Minced chicken sauteed with chili & garlic sauce, bell peppers, green beans over streamed rice
Andaman Fried Rice
- Onion, Green Onion $18.98
- Lad Na $13.98Sauteed with broccoli in brown gravy sauce over pan-fried noodles
Kao Soi
- Shrimp $1.00
- Seafood $1.00
- Pad Silver Noodles $13.98Stir-fried cellophane noodles w/ celery, onion, bell pepper, scallion, carrot, tomato & egg
Singapore Noodle
- Yellow Curry Powder $17.98
- Thai Noodle Soup $13.98Thin rice noodles, bean sprouts, celery, cilantro & green onion in Thai style soup
Chef's Special
- Nua Ka Ting $16.98Beef marinated & stir-fried with spicy garlic chili sauce, tomato topped with crispy basil
Hot
- Pa Ram Rong Song $15.98Chicken sauteed with yellow sauce surrounded by steamed broccoli topped with peanut sauce
- Crispy Duck $18.98
Crispy Salmon
- Battered fillet of salmon deep-fried, with choice of $17.98Chili and basil sauce**, Ginger & black bean sauce, Panang sauce*
Tilapia Fillet
- Garlic sauce or Chili & basil sauce $16.98
- Chicken Mango $16.98Crispy chicken with mango sauce, dice onion and bell pepper and mango
- Spicy Crispy Chicken $16.98Crispy sliced chicken sauteed with bell pepper, cilantro, scallion coated with spicy garlic soy glaze
Thai Tanium Restaurant: hours and how to order