Idly Express menu (As of 10/29)
1974 University Ave, Berkeley, CA
Idly Express
- Thatte Idly (2 Pcs) (V) $9.45$11.34
- Medhu Vadai (V) - 4 Pcs $9.95$11.34
- Idly (1) Vadai (2) Combo (V) $9.45
- Benne Masala Dose $14.95$17.94
- Hot Lunch - No Rice $26.95
- Medhu Vadai (4 Pcs) (V) $9.95$11.94
- Idly (1) Vadai (2) Combo $9.45$11.34
- Mini Idly - Sambar on the Side - 10 Pcs $11.25$13.50
Sunday Special
- Poori Masaal $5.00
- Cauliflower 65 $5.00
Monday Special
- Masal Vadai Beach Sundal $5.00
- Veg. Puff - 2 Pcs $5.00
- Tuesday Special $5.00Mysore Bonda - 4 Pcs
Wednesday Special
- Vazhaikkai Bajji $5.00
- Peanut Pakkoda $5.00
Thursday Special
- Adai Aviyal $5.00
- Aloo Bonda (4 Pcs) $5.00
- Friday Special $5.00Thavalai Vadai (4 Pcs)
- Pidi Kozhukkattai (4 Pcs) $5.00
- Saturday Special $5.00Rava Idly (2Pcs) With Saagu
Saturday Special
- Samosa Chaat $5.00
- Thayir Vadai (2 Pcs) $5.00
Quick Bites
- Thatte Idly (2 Pcs) (V) $9.45$11.34Steamed rice and lentil cakes
- Sambar Idly-Dipped - 2 Pcs $9.45$11.34Idlies dipped in sambar a flavorful vegetable stew
- Medhu Vadai (V) - 4 Pcs $9.95$11.34Fried Savory donuts made with lentils
- Sambar Vadai (V) - 4 Pcs $9.95$11.34Savory donuts dipped in sambar a flavorful vegetable stew
- Idly (1) Vadai (2) Combo (V) $9.45
- Pongal 12 Oz $9.95$11.34Rice, lentils, cumin, ginger, black pepper, curry leaves
- Pongal Vadai (2) Combo $9.45$11.34
- Idly (1) Pongal Combo $9.45$11.34
- Mini Idly - Dipped (10 Pcs) $11.25$13.50Mini Idlies dipped in sambar a flavorful vegetable stew
- powder and ghee $11.25
- Vadai (2) Idly (1) Pongal (Vip) $12.45$14.94
- Miniature stemed rice and lentil cakes $11.25$13.50
- Mini Tiffin (Vip + Kesari) $14.45$17.34
- and ghee $6.95$8.34
- Benne Dose $14.45$17.34
- Benne Masala Dose $14.95$17.94
- Super Combo $11.95Thatte Idly - 1Pc, Medhu Vadai - 1Pc and Mini Masala Dosa - 1Pc Served with Sambar and Chutneys
- Kid's Benne Dosa $14.45$17.34
- Kid's Benne Masala Dosa $14.95$17.94
- Rathna Cafe Sambar Idly $9.95
- Rasam Vadai (V) - 4 Pcs $8.25
- Kal Dosai - 2 Pcs $14.95$17.94
- Medhu Vadai (V) - 4 Pcs $9.95$11.94Fried Savory donuts made with lentils
- Sambar Vadai (V) - 4 Pcs $9.95$11.94Savory donuts dipped in sambar a flavorful vegetable stew
- Idly (1) Vadai (2) Combo (V) $9.45$11.34
- Pongal 12 Oz $9.95$11.94Rice, lentils, cumin, ginger, black pepper, curry leaves
- Poori Masaal - 2 Pcs $10.45$12.54
- Kal Dosa Sambar (2 Pcs) $14.95$16.50
- Chole Bhature (11Am Onwards) $11.95
- Ratna Cafe Sambar Idly Dipped - 2 Pcs ( 11 Am Onwards) $9.95
- Dinner $10.95Idly - Kurma (2 Pcs) (V) (N)
- Parotta Kurma (2 Pcs) (N) $13.95
- Kothu Parotta (N) $13.95
- Bisibele Bath (N) $11.95$14.34
- Poori Masaal $10.45
- Poori Kurma $10.45
- Poori Channa Masala - (2Pcs) $10.45
- Kal Dosai Kurma (2 Pcs) $14.95
- Uthappam $14.95$17.94Plain Uthappam (2 Pcs)
- Onion Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Onion Tomato Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Onion Chilli Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Onion Tomato Chilli Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Tomato Uthappam (2 Pcs) (V) $14.95$17.94
- Chilli Uthappam (2 Pcs) (V) $14.95$17.94
- Tomato Chilli Uthappam (2 Pcs) (V) $14.95$17.94
- Ghee Podi Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Podi Uthappam 2 Pcs $14.95
Lunch Online
- Hot Lunch - No Rice $26.95
- Hot Lunch - With Rice $29.95
Rice Varieties
- Curd Rice $10.95
- Bisibele Bath $11.95$14.34
- Vegetable Biryani $13.95$15.54
- Bisibelebath - Curd Rice Combo $13.95$15.54
- Dinner $10.95Idly - Kurma (2 Pcs) (V) (N)
- Parotta Kurma (2 Pcs) (N) $13.95
- Idiyappam Kurma (4 Pcs) (V) (N) $13.95
- Poori Masaal $10.45
- Poori Kurma $10.45
- Poori Channa Masala (2 Pcs) V $10.45
- Kal Dosai Kurma 2 Pcs $14.95
- Uthappam $14.95$17.94Plain Uthappam (2 Pcs)
- Onion Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Onion Tomato Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Onion Chilli Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Onion Tomato Chilli Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Tomato Uthappam (2 Pcs) (V) $14.95$17.94
- Chilli Uthappam (2 Pcs) (V) $14.95$17.94
- Tomato Chilli Uthappam (2 Pcs) (V) $14.95$17.94
- Ghee Podi Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Bisibele Bath (N) $11.95
- Vegetable Biriyani (N) $13.95$15.54
- Bisibele Bath - Curd Rice Combo $13.95
- Desserts $6.95Rava Kesari 8Oz
- Gulab Jamun 3 Pcs $6.95
- Gajar Halwa 8Oz $6.95
- Rice Kheer 8Oz $6.95
- Seeraga Samba Jackfruit Biryani $13.95
- Snacks $9.95Masala Vada (5 Pcs)
- Vegetable Pakoda $9.95
- Samosa (3 Pcs) $7.95
- Onion Samosa (10Pcs) $8.95
Desserts
- Rava Kesari $6.95
- Gulab Jamun $6.95
- Aval Kesari $6.95
- Snacks $9.95Masala Vada (5 Pcs)
- Vegetable Pakoda $9.95
- Samosa (3 Pcs) $7.95
Beverages
- Mango Lassi $4.95
- Spiced Buttermilk $4.95
- Rose Milk $4.95
- Filter Coffee $4.75
- Masala Chai $4.00
- Water Bottle $0.98
- Min Filter Coffee $2.75
- Vegan Filter Coffee $5.75
- Soda $1.50
- Mylapore Coffee Decoction $5.95
- Mini Masala Chai $2.75
- Spiced Butter Milk $4.95
- Masala Chai (Regular Milk) $4.25
- Uthappam $14.95$17.94Plain Uthappam (2 Pcs)
- Onion Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Onion Tomato Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Onion Chilli Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Onion Tomato Chilli Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Tomato Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Tomato Chilli Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Chilli Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Podi Uthappam $14.95$17.94
- Ghee Podi Uthappam (2 Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Soft Drinks $1.50
- Water Bottle $1.50
- Vegan Masala Chai $4.25
- Masala Chai(Regular Milk) $4.25
- Desserts $6.95Rava Kesari 8Oz
- Gulab Jamun 3 Pcs $6.95
- Rice Kheer 8Oz $6.95
- Gajar Halwa $6.95
Extras
- Extra Idly $3.00
- Extra Vada $3.00
- Coconut Chutney - 4 Oz $2.00
- Tomato Chutney - 2 Oz $1.25
- Sambar - 8Oz $4.00
- Sambar - 16Oz $8.00
- Sambar - 24Oz $12.00
- Sambar - 32Oz $16.00
- Ghee Podi $1.95
- Vathal Kuzhambu - 16Oz $10.00
- Milagu Kuzhambu - 16Oz $10.00
- Poondu Kuzhambu - 16 Oz $10.00 / $5- Special Curry / $5.00
- Coconut Chutney - 8 Oz $4.00
- Special Rice 10 Oz $5.00
- Sundal $5.00
Batter
- Idly Batter $8.50$10.00
- Dosa Batter $8.50$10.00
- Adai Batter $10.00
- Sweets & Snacks $7.95Mixture (300 Gms)
- Mysore Pak $12.00
- Peanut Pakkoda (24 Oz) $10.00
- Special Sweet 8 Oz $6.95
- Badham Cake $12.00
- Carrot Halwa $6.95
- Basan Ladoo $12.00
- Badam Halwa $6.95
- Kaju Katli $12.00
- Andra Murukku $7.95
- Coconut Burfi $12.00
- Diwali Legiyam $6.95
- Idly Batter $8.50
- Dosa Batter $8.50
- Extras $3.50Extra Idly (1Pc)
- Coconut Chutney $2.00
- Tomato Chutney $1.25
- Sambar - 8Oz $4.00
- Sambar - 16Oz $8.00
- Sambar - 24Oz $12.00
- Sambar - 32Oz $16.00
- Paper Bag $0.10
- Podi With Oil (1 Oz) $1.25
- Tamarind Chutney (2Oz) $1.50
Quick Bites Online
- Thatte Idly (2 Pcs) (V) $9.45$11.34Steamed rice and lentil cakes
- Sambar Idly-Dipped - 2 Pcs $9.45$11.34Idlies dipped in sambar a flavorful vegetable stew
- Medhu Vadai (4 Pcs) (V) $9.95$11.94Fried Savory donuts made with lentils
- Sambar Vadai - Dipped (V) - 4 Pcs $9.95$11.94Savory donuts dipped in sambar a flavorful vegetable stew
- Idly (1) Vadai (2) Combo $9.45$11.34
- Pongal 12 Oz $9.95$11.94Rice, lentils, cumin, ginger, black pepper, curry leaves
- Pongal Vadai (2) Combo $9.45$11.34
- Vadai (2) Idly (1) Pongal (Vip) $12.45$14.94
- Idly (1) Pongal Combo $9.45$11.34
- Mini Idly - Dipped (10 Pcs) $11.25$13.50Mini Idlies dipped in sambar a flavorful vegetable stew
- powder and ghee $11.25$13.50
- Miniature stemed rice and lentil cakes $11.25$13.50
- Mini Tiffin (Vip + Kesari) $14.45$17.34
- and ghee $6.95$8.34
- Benne Dose $14.45$17.34
- Benne Masala Dose $14.95$17.94
- Super Combo $11.95Thatte Idly - 1Pc, Medhu Vadai - 1Pc & Mini Masala Dosai - 1Pc Served with Sambar & Chutney
- Kids Benne Dose (No Spicy Chutney) $14.45$17.34
- Kids Benne Masala Dose (No Spicy Chutney) $14.95$17.94
- Kal Dosai Sambar (2Pcs) $14.95$17.94
- Ratna Cafe Sambar Idly Dipped - 2 Pcs ( 11 Am Onwards) $9.95
Dinner Online
- Curd Rice $10.95
- Parotta Kurma (2 Pcs) (N) $13.95
- Bisibele Bath (N) $11.95$14.34
- Vegetable Biriyani (N) $13.95$15.54
- Bisibele Bath - Curd Rice Combo $13.95$15.54
- Idly - Kurma (2 Pcs) (N) $10.95
- Poori Masaal (V) - 2 Pcs $10.45
- Poori Kurma (V)(N) - 2 Pcs $10.45
- Thayir Vadai (2 Pcs) $7.95
- Chole Bhature (2Pcs) $11.95
- Poori Channa Masala (2 Pcs) $10.45
- Kal Dosai Kurma (2Pcs) $14.95
Drinks
- Masala Chai $3.50
- Snacks $7.95Samosa (3 Pcs)
- Onion Samosa (10Pcs) $8.95
Batters
- Idly Batter $8.50
- Dosa Batter $8.50
- Extras $2.00Coconut Chutney 4Oz
- Tomato Chutney 2Oz $1.25
- Sambar - 8Oz $4.00
- Sambar - 16Oz $8.00
- Sambar - 24Oz $12.00
- Sambar - 32Oz $16.00
- Idly Podi 1Oz $1.25
- Raitha 4Oz $2.50
- Tamrind Chutney 2Oz $1.25
- Kara Boondhi (4Oz) $2.00
Karthigai Deepam Specials
- 9 pieces in a bag $6.95
- Nel Pori Urundai $6.959 pieces in a bag
Tuesday Special
- Pesarattu - Ginger Chutney $5.00
- Mysore Bonda (4Pcs) $5.00
Snacks Combo
- Vegetable Pakoda $8.95Serves with Mint Chutney -2oz and Tamarind Chutney - 2oz
Idly Express: hours and how to order