Barrio Queen menu (As of 10/29)
7640 W Bell Rd, Glendale, AZ
Grilled Quesadillas
- chorizo, mushrooms, and poblano pepper, $9.00served with avocado crema and molcajete salsa
- with corn tortillas on the side $16.75
Bar Rio Gua Cam Ole
Nachos
Trio
- house-made corn tortilla chips, Oaxaca $16.75pomegranate seeds
The Queen’s Signature
- gallo | Half Order 12 • Full Order $18.00
Leside
- All topped with cotija cheese and crema fresca $20.50
- de gallo, celery and cilantro, topped with tortilla $16.00strips
Barrio
- Cheese 16 • Chicken 17 • Machaca Beef $18.00
The Queen
- Oaxaca, cotija, and goat cheeses with sautéed spinach, topped with cream $18.00sauce and crema fresca
- Suizas $5.50 $15.50chicken and Oaxaca cheese, topped with chorizo, tomatillo salsa, red onion,
- crema fresca, and cilantro $19.50
Black Mole
- onion, cilantro, and crema fresca $18.50
- Chicken 27 • Shrimp 29 • Steak $31.00
Trio Combination Mix Grilled
- fresca, red onion, and cilantro $21.50
Barrio Pollo
- rice, charro beans, and flour tortillas $33.00
- Mexican-style rice $22.00
- chicken, caramelized onion, and $18.50cilantro
Quesabirrias
- with red sauce, sautéed onions, and pico $23.75cochinita au jus, and corn tortillas
Carne Asada
- pork chile verde topped with red onion, pico de gallo, and cilantro, $24.00and corn tortillas
Seafood
- refried beans, and corn tortillas $20.00
Carne Asada* Sonoran Style
- taco, served with Mexican-style rice and refried $34.00and flour tortillas
- beans $17.75
Molcajete Mixed Grill* Chef’s Favorite
- poblano pepper and cilantro, served with Mexican-style rice and $25.00calabacitas
Pork
- roasted poblano pepper, vegetable mix, Oaxaca and cotija cheeses, $35.00radish, pico de gallo, cilantro, and corn tortillas
Carnitas
- topped with tomato sauce and cilantro, served with black beans $19.00
Mar y Tierra
- Cochinita Pibil Casa Signature $18.75fresco, pickled onion, avocado crema, and cilantro, served on a blue corn
Arizona
- cilantro $25.00pico de gallo, and cilantro
- Chicken 15.50 • Machaca Beef 19
Birria
- red onion, cilantro, and crema fresca $19.50fresca, red onion, and cilantro
- ALL SOUPS: Cup 7 • Bowl 10
- onion, and cilantro 19.25 / $4 each or two for $6.50mayo and crema fresca, on a buttered telera roll, served with birria au jus
Al Pastor
- and tortilla strips $15.75with chorizo refried beans, served on a buttered telera roll
Barrio Protein Bowl
- Aguas Frescas $6.00
- Fountain Drink $3.75
Barrio’s Signature Protein Bowl
- Café Mexicano $4.50
- gallo, topped with a fried egg $13.50
Barrio Queen Chiapas Izapa Coffee
Mexican Bottled
- Sodas $4.00
- Coke and Jarritos Mexican sodas $8.00mint
- Fountain Drink $4.00
DE
- limes, and Jarritos soda $16.00
Tablesid
- jalapeño-infused Lunazul Blanco Tequila, fresh muddled $13.00cucumber, fresh lime juice, and agave
- grapefruit juice, fresh lime juice, agave, prickly pear $13.00and pomegranate juice
- Mijenta Blanco Tequila, fresh lime juice, pineapple juice, $14.50and agave
- Don Julio Añejo Tequila, fresh lime juice, agave, and $19.50a Grand Marnier float
- Don Julio “1942” Tequila, Cointreau Noir, fresh lime juice, $28.00and Azuñia organic agave
- Tito’s Vodka, triple sec, blood orange, fresh blackberries, $14.00blueberry purée, and fresh lemon juice
Barrio Frozen Margarita
- El Bandido Blanco Tequila, fresh lime juice, agave, $11.50and triple sec
The Frozen Flight
- strawberry, mango and classic frozen margaritas $18.00
- Flecha Azul Blanco Tequila, fresh oranges and limes, agua $14.00de Jamaica, agave, and grapefruit soda
- Don Julio Blanco Tequila, fresh lime juice, $14.50and agave
- Insolito Blanco Tequila, blood orange, passion fruit, fresh lime $13.00juice, and triple sec
- red wine, fresh fruit, mango purée, and soda $11.00
- Lunazul Blanco Tequila, fresh lime juice, orange curaçao, $10.00and agave
- jalapeño-infused Lunazul Blanco Tequila, fresh $13.00lime juice, and agave
- Tequila, Ancho Reyes, Azuñia organic $15.00agave, and fresh lime juice
- Tres Agaves Blanco Tequila, fresh lime juice, orange curaçao, $16.00and agave, topped with a 7 oz. Coronita
- Modelo Especial, house-made spicy vampiro mix, tamarindo $15.00candy stick, and a Tajín-chamoy rim
Traditional Mexican Spirits
- 21 Seeds Valencia Orange $9.00
- Alipus San Andres $15.00
- Tres Papalote 46 $15.00
- Alipus San Juan $11.00
- Clase Azul Durango $68.00
- Del Maguey San Luis $14.00
- Xicaru Silver $9.50
- Del Maguey Vida $11.00
- Yuu Baal Pechuga $20.00
- El Silencio Espadin $11.00
- Yuu Baal Repo $13.00
- Tres Papalote 42 $11.00
- Blanco 8 • Repo 9 • Añejo $11.00
- Rancho Tepua $11.00
- Aguamiel $11.00
Vago Mezcal
- Clase Azul Guerrero $60.00
- Espadin $17.00
- Casamigos Mezcal $15.00
- Del Maguey Pechuga $40.00
- Ensamble $20.00
Maestro Dobel Diamante
- Asombroso 11 Year $90.00
- Don Julio 1942 $30.00
- Avion 44 $28.00
- El Tesoro Paradiso $30.00
- Casa Dragones Blanco $21.00
- Casa Dragones Joven $66.00
- Suprema 7 $3.00
- Clase Azul Añejo $90.00
Partida Elegante
- Añejo $60.00
- Volcan $11.00
- Dame Mas Reposado $26.00
- Patron Platinum $30.00
- Asombroso $18.00
Extra AñEJO
- El Mayor $20.00
- Dame Mas $32.00
Queen’s Flight
- Herradura Ultra $15.00
- Blanco, Reposado, Añejo $20.00
Tour of Mexico
Mezcal Flight
- Patron $22.00
- Del Maguey Pechuga, San Luis, Vida $22.00
- Siete Leguas Añejo $20.00
Tequila
- Margarita $5.00
- Silver 5 | Reposado 6 | Añejo $7.00
- Barrio Frozen Margarita $6.00
El Mayor
- Blanco 6 | Reposado 7 | Añejo $8.00
- Reina Sangria $5.00
Tres Agaves
- Blanco 5 | Reposado 6 | Añejo $7.00
- Draft 16 OZ 4
Hornitos
- Wells $5.00
- Silver 4 | Reposado 5 | Añejo $6.00
- Copper Ridge Cabernet $5.00
Lunazul
- Blanco 4 | Reposado 5 | Añejo $6.00
- Copper Ridge Chardonnay $5.00
El Bandido
- Blanco 4 | Reposado 5 | Añejo $6.00
- Bites $5.00
Half DON JULIO FLIGHT
- Price Blanco, Reposado, Añejo $10.00
Chicken Tinga Empanadas
Cerveza de Barril
- Copper Ridge Chardonnay 9.50 / Pint 6.50 | Grande 7.75
Decoy By Duckhorn Sauvignon Blanc
- Modelo Negra, Pacifico, Coors Light, Seasonal Rotators 10.50 | bottle 39glass
Bottle
- glass 9 | bottle $34.00
- Cider $6.50
- Michelob Ultra $5.50
Non Alcoholic
- Copper Ridge Cabernet Sauvignon $9.50
- XX Lager, Pacifico, Tecate, $5.50
- Tecate Light, Victoria $6.50
Menu
- Corona NA 10.50 | bottle 39glass
- Aguas Frescas $6.00
- Café Mexicano $4.50
- Flan $9.75custard, caramelized syrup, pecans, strawberries, and Kahlúa sauce
Prickly Cucumber Spritz
- Iced Tea $4.00
- slices, topped with club soda $7.00
Pastel de Chocolate
- Mexican dark chocolate cake served with vanilla bean ice cream, $10.75strawberries and vanilla bean ice cream
- chocolate sauce, and strawberries $11.25
Tres Leches
- vanilla bean cake soaked in a tres leches blend, topped with strawberry $9.75compote, whipped cream, toasted coconut, and pecans
Barrio Queen: hours and how to order