Cove House menu (As of 10/30)
8030 Girard Ave, San Diego, CA
Stone Crab Benny
Steak & Eggs GF
- Arugula, Sundried Tomatoes, and Cove Potatoes $31.00
- Chilaquiles GF V $21.00House Corn Chips Tossed In Salsa Roja, 2 Sunny Eggs, Avocado, Creme Fraiche, Pickled Red Onion, and Queso Fresco
Traditional Benny
- 2 Poached Eggs, House Herb Biscuit, Nueske’s Ham, Brown Butter Hollandaise, and Cove Potatoes $22.00
Prosciutto Benny
- Brown Butter Hollandaise, and Cove Potatoes $24.00
California Benny V
- 2 Poached Eggs, House Herb Biscuit, Avocado, Brown Butter Hollandaise, Heirloom Tomato, and Cove Potatoes $24.00
- Creme Brulee French Toast N V $20.00Thick Cut Brioche, Creme Anglaise, Seasonal Berries
- Seasonal French Toast $20.00Thick Cut Brioche, Guava Cream Cheese, Guava Syrup, Micro Flowers, Powdered Sugar
Classic Two Eggs
- Make It A Sandwich With Cheese: +2 $19.00
Loco Moco
- Pico De Gallo, and Cilantro $21.00
Prosciutto & Burrata
Waffle Fries GF V
- Cove Seasoning, Roasted Garlic Aioli, and Sriracha Ketchup $8.00
- Chicken Fritters $16.00Buttermilk Chicken Thigh, Roasted Garlic Aioli, Sriracha Ketchup, Waffle Fries
- Aguachile GF $19.00Shrimp, Red Onion, Cucumber, Avocado, Serrano, Mango, Lime and Tostadas (spicy)
- Candy Bacon GF $15.004 Oz Cured Pork Belly, Brown Sugar Maple Rub, and House Slaw
- Fall Avocado Toast $20.00Avocado mash, red onion, fennel, watermelon radish, roasted sweet potato, pomegranate glaze, pomegranate seeds, 7 Grain Toast Smoked salmon +5 crab +9 egg +2
- Caliente Shrimp GF N $19.00Seared Shrimp, Salsa Roja, Jasmine Rice, Green Onion, Furikake, add Salsa Macha +1
- Chick' N' Toast $22.00Chicken Fritters, Cinnamon Brioche French Toast, Vanilla Butter, Spicy Maple Syrup
- Crispy Brussels GF N V $16.00Maple Sherry Vinaigrette, Toasted Almonds, Pickled Onions
Served all day
- Steak Sandwich $31.008oz. Prime Ny Steak, Garlic Aioli, Arugula, Roasted Tomatoes, Torpedo Roll, Pickled Red Onions, and Waffle Fries
Stone Crab Blat
- Garlic Rosemary Sourdough, and Waffle Fries $29.00
- Steak Frites GF $31.008oz. Prime Ny Steak, Waffle Fries, Garlic Aioli
Cove Burger
- Seasonal Fish Plate GF N $29.00Pan Roasted Local White Fish, Jasmine Rice, Roasted Heirloom Carrots, Citrus Crema, Salsa Macha
Veggie Bowl GF V
Tacos
- Grilled Fish GF $21.00Local White Fish, Pico De Gallo, Cilantro, Chipotle Crema, and Slaw
- Chicken Tinga $18.00Shredded Chicken Tinga, Cilantro, Salsa Roja, and Pickled Red Onion
- Yellowfin Sashimi GF $21.00Marinated sashimi yellowfin tuna, Cilantro, Citrus slaw, Grilled pineapple salsa
Salads
- Roasted Beet & Burrata Salad GF V $18.00arugula, red onion, fennel, pomegranate seeds, candied pecans, citrus vinaigrette
- Baby Gem Salad GF V $18.00half cut wedge style salad, heirloom tomato, cucumber, red onion, crispy onion, herb blue cheese dressing
- Roasted Brussels Sprout Kale Salad GF V $18.00red onion, pickled onion, blue cheese, pickled fresno chilis, shaved fennel, almonds, maple sherry vinaigrette
Kiddos
- French Toast Sticks N $11.00Vanilla Butter, Maple Syrup, and Powdered Sugar (Served until 3pm)
- Quesadillas V $10.00Flour Tortillas, Cheddar, and Waffle Fries
Sweet Treats
- Multi Layer Decadent Chocolate Cake $15.00Rich chocolate mousse, dark chocolate ganache
- Beers $4 off
- Wine by the Glass $3 off
Cove House G & T
- Botanical gin, lo-fi amaro, tonic, $16.00edible flowers, grapefruit, rosemary, juniper berries
Golden Hour
- lemon, orange, tajin $16.00
- Pandan Painkiller $16.00Club Kokomo rum, pandan coconut cream, orange, lime
- Aloe-Ha $15.00Tito's Vodka, aloe liqueur, pineapple, lime, agave
- Peach Front Property $16.00Mezcal, prosecco, all spice, lime, peach
- Tequila, aperol, lime, grapefruit, agave, guava $16.00
- Negroni & Chill $16.00Mezcal, campari, montenegro, angeleno
- Mermaid’s Tail $16.00Club Kokomo coconut rum, lime, cream of coconut, pineapple, strawberries
High Tide
- pandan syrup, Montenegro $16.00
- A one-of-a-kind barrel selection chosen exclusively for $16.00Wolfpack Hospitality. Rich, refined, and crafted to be savored.
House Frozen Margarita
- Espolón Reposado Tequila $14.00
- Traditional Margarita $15.00Espolón Reposado or Amaras Mezcal, Lime, and Agave
- Spicy Margarita $14.00Tanteo Jalapeño Tequila, Lime, and Agave
- Spicoli $13.00Mexican Lager and Frozen Margarita Iceberg
Mezcal Margarita
- Mezcal, Lime, and Agave $14.00
Coffee Iced or Hot
- Cove House Coffee $14.00Grand Marnier, Bailey’s, Coffee, and Whip (iced or hot)
- Irish Breakfast $14.00Bailey’s, Jameson, Licor 43, Coffee, and Whip (iced or hot)
- Carajillo $15.00Licor 43, espresso, rocks
Morning Joe Martini
- espresso, fee foam, served up $16.00
Mimosa Bucket
- Bottle Of Bubbles and OJ $21.00
- Hugo Spritz $14.00St. Elder, prosecco, soda
Mimosa
The OG Spritz
- Aperol, La Marca Prosecco, Soda $14.00
Merman
- Skyy Vodka, OJ, and Bubbles $13.00
Spicy Bloody Mary
- Skyy Vodka, House Bloody Mix, and Lime $14.00Sub Tito’s, Espolon Reposado or Mezcal +2
- Michelada $14.00Lime, Spicy Bloody Mix, and Mexican Lager
- Draft & Can Beer $8.00Brewery X Battlesnakes Bohemian Style Pilsner
- Embolden Beyond Borders Mexican Lager $8.00
- Lattitude 33 Blonde Cartel Golden Ale $8.00
- Fall Brewing Tora! Japanese-Style Rice Lager $8.00
- Ketch Brewing “Hazy Conditions” Hazy IPA $8.00
- Coronado Brewing Weekend Vibes IPA $8.00
- Draft of The Moment Rotating Draft Beer (ask your server) $8.00
High Noon
Coronado Orange Ave Wit
- California-Style Wheat Beer Canned $7.00
Athletic Brewing N / A Beer
- Golden Ale or IPA Canned $7.00
Wine
- Kim Crawford Sauvignon Blanc $13/$44
- Daou Chardonnay $14/$53
- Daou Rosé $14/$53
- La Marca Prosecco $13/$44
- J. Lohr Pure Paso Red Blend $15/$55
- Meiomi Pinot Noir $13/$48
- Beringer Cabernet $13/$48
Non- Alcoholic Cocktails
- Little Mermaid $8.00Cream Of Coconut, Pineapple, Lime, and Strawberry
Desert Cactus
- Prickly Pear, Lime, and Soda $7.00
Just Peachy
- Peach and Ginger Beer $7.00
Tropical Vacation
- Mango, Pineapple, Lime $7.00
Sodas
- Mr.Pibb // Lemonade $3.00
Ryan Brothers Drip Coffee
Orange / Pineapple
- Cranberry // Grapefruit $5.00
- Hot Chocolate $4.00
- Iced Tea $3.00
- Prices and menu subject to change without notice. Does not include tax or gratuity. Website menu last updated $10.29
Cove House: hours and how to order