Fish Boon menu (As of 10/29)
2628 Gateway Rd #135, Carlsbad, CA
Appetizers
- Miso Soup $3.95
- Edamame (V, gf) $4.50 / $8.50Regular or garlic
- Fresh Oysters $14.503pcs
- Ankimo $9.95Foie gras of the sea, 2pcs
- Gyoza $7.505pcs
- Egg Roll (V) $7.503pcs, vegetable
- Chicken Karaage $9.50
- Shrimp Tempura $7.95
- Crispy Shrimp Aioli $11.955pcs
- Mixed Tempura $12.952 shrimp, 5 vegetables
- Veggie Tempura (V) $9.957 vegetables
- Battered Calamari $11.95
- Agedashi Tofu (V) $8.95
- Soft Shell Crab Spider $11.95
- Crispy Brussels Sprouts w/ Bacon $11.95
- Crispy Rice $16.95Not a roll, 4pcs — pan-fried rice blocks topped w/ spicy tuna, jalapeño, spicy mayo
- French Kiss $17.95Not a roll, 4pcs — albacore & avocado over krab w/ house sauce, spicy mayo, sriracha
Sushi Tapas
- Spring Hamachi $23.004pcs — yellowtail sashimi, citrus pico de gallo, ponzu, micro greens
- King Scallop $20.002pcs — pan-seared king scallop, carrot purée, asparagus, potato crisp
- Tuna Tostada $17.95Egg roll skin topped with tuna, serrano pepper, cherry tomato, red onion, micro rainbow & creamy cilantro sauce
- Toro Tartare $17.95Shiso leaf tempura, toro tartare, red onion, green onion, house sauce
- Cajun Tataki $16.954pcs — seared tuna marinated in Cajun seasoning, soaked in special ponzu sauce
- Salmon / Albacore Carpaccio $15.95Rolled with bell pepper, avocado, sprout, house carpaccio sauce & truffle oil
Amber & Ash
- Wagyu $23.00Award-winning A5 wagyu, moshio salt, gold flakes
- Karai Scallop $19.00Butter-seared king scallop, roasted jalapeño, tobiko
- Faiya Akami $18.00Seared bluefin tuna, smoked salt, scallion, fresh wasabi
- Salmon Shichimi $16.00Seared salmon, shichimi pepper, scallion, lemon
- Engawa $16.00Seared engawa, tobiko, green onion
Salads
- House Salad $6.50Citrus or miso dressing
- Cucumber Salad $7.95
- Seaweed Salad $7.95
- Cucumber & Seaweed Salad $7.95
- Salmon Skin Salad $16.95House salad mix, baked salmon skin
- Spicy Sashimi Salad $22.95House salad mix, mixed fish, avocado, radish, masago, cucumber & seaweed salad, green onion, cilantro
Sushi Combo
- Sushi Combo A (gf) $29.505pcs sushi & choice of 1 roll (California / Salmon / Tuna / Spicy Tuna / Spicy Yellowtail / Spicy Scallop)
- Sushi Combo B (gf) $34.507pcs sushi & choice of 1 roll (same choices)
- Sushi Combo C (gf) $34.504pcs sushi & 6pcs sashimi (2 each tuna, salmon, yellowtail)
Fish Boon Collection
- Chef's Sushi Curation $47.0010pcs — tuna, salmon, yellowtail, halibut, chu-toro, eel, mackerel
- Juni Sashimi (gf) $47.5012pcs — tuna, salmon, yellowtail, albacore
- Nijugo Sashimi (gf) $89.5025pcs — tuna, salmon, yellowtail, albacore, chu-toro, scallop and chef's choice
- Chirashi Bowl $32.508pcs assorted sashimi over sushi rice (brown rice +$2)
Royal Family
- Wagyu Matrimony $29.95Wagyu + uni + green onion
- Toro Exquisites $24.95Toro + ankimo + uni
- Royal Hamachi $23.95Yellowtail + uni + tobiko
- Oyster Dignitaries $17.95Half shell oyster + uni + green onion
- Shrimp Sato Sushi $17.95Fresh sweet shrimp, shoyu, tobiko
- King's Crown $16.95King salmon + ikura + green onion
Signature Rolls
- Rainbow Spider $23.95In: krab, soft shell crab, avocado / Out: 4 kinds of fish, avocado, tobiko
- Touchdown $22.95In: krab, shrimp tempura / Out: avocado, soft shell crab, masago & green onion, eel sauce
- Rainbow $16.95In: krab, avocado, cucumber / Out: 4 kinds of fish & avocado
- Deluxe Eel $18.95In: krab, avocado, shrimp tempura / Out: eel, avocado, eel sauce
- Yellowtail Mania Spicy $17.95In: spicy yellowtail, cucumber / Out: yellowtail, avocado, Boon sauce
- Fire Extra Spicy $17.95In: spicy tuna, cucumber, cilantro / Out: tuna, jalapeño, fire sauce
- Albacore Delight $17.95In: albacore, krab, cucumber, crunch powder / Out: albacore, avocado, fire sauce, green onion
- Gami $17.95In: krab, langostino, avocado / Out: yellowtail, avocado, Boon sauce
- Hot Lips Spicy $17.95In: spicy scallop, mixed krab, cilantro, cucumber / Out: spicy tuna, house & spicy mayo sauce
- Fantasy $17.95In: krab, avocado, shrimp tempura / Out: shrimp, avocado, eel & miso sauce
- Del Mar Spicy $17.95In: spicy tuna, avocado, shrimp tempura / Out: salmon, Boon sauce
- Hawaiian $17.95In: krab, avocado, shrimp tempura / Out: tuna, avocado, eel sauce
- Surf & Turf $19.95In: krab, avocado, cucumber, shrimp tempura / Out: steak, spicy seafood sauce, green onion
Crunch Rolls
- Bachata Crunch Spicy / Special $16.95In: salmon, avocado, shrimp tempura / Out: spicy salmon, crunch, eel & spicy mayo sauce
- El Diablo Crunch Spicy $16.95In: spicy krab, avocado, shrimp tempura / Out: spicy tuna, crunch, eel & spicy mayo sauce
- Shrimp Crunch $13.95In: krab, avocado, shrimp tempura / Out: crunch, eel sauce
Basic Cut Rolls & Hand Rolls
- Negitoro Hand Roll $12.50
- Sashimi Bibimbob $24.95Assorted sashimi slices, masago, mixed vegetables, gochujang sauce, sesame oil, green onion, garlic slices, sesame seeds, rice
Ramen & Noodles
- Original Tonkotsu Ramen $17.95Tonkotsu broth, chashu pork, egg, wood ear mushroom, green onion & seaweed, slurpin' noodle
- Kimchi Pork Ramen Spicy $19.95Spicy tonkotsu broth, pan-fried kimchi, ground pork, egg, wood ear mushroom, green onion, seaweed
- Miso Ramen (V) $17.95Miso broth, egg, stir-fried vegetables, fried tofu, wood ear mushroom, green onion, seaweed
- Tempura Udon $17.95House broth, stir-fried vegetables, fish cake, mixed tempura
Real Crab Rolls / Protein Rolls
- Tororo $27.95In: snow crab, spicy tuna, avocado, cucumber / Out: toro, tobiko, house sauce
- Misaki $24.95In: snow crab, spicy tuna, avocado, cucumber / Out: bluefin tuna, tobiko, house sauce
- Torrey Pines $21.95In: snow crab, avocado, shrimp tempura / Out: salmon, Boon sauce
- Lemon $22.95In: snow crab, avocado, shrimp tempura / Out: yellowtail, top: sliced lemon, Boon sauce
- King Salmon $23.95In: snow crab, softshell crab, avocado / Out: king salmon, top: tobiko
- Padres $23.95Soy paper wrap — in: snow crab, spicy tuna, avocado / Out: tuna, salmon, yellowtail, avocado, tobiko, house sauce
- Summer $20.95Cucumber wrap (regular tuna +$4) — spicy tuna, yellowtail, salmon, avocado, wrapped with soy paper in cucumber, house sauce
Baked Rolls
- Lobster (T) $24.95In: battered California / Out: langostino, masago, mozzarella cheese, green onion, eel sauce & spicy mayo sauce
- Sunset (T) $22.95In: krab, avocado, sliced lemon / Out: salmon, top: krab & shrimp, masago & green onion, eel sauce
- Aburi Salmon $19.95In: shrimp tempura, krab, avocado / Out: seared salmon, house sauce, green onion
Hot Plates
- Miso Black Cod (T) $32.95Broiled black cod marinated in miso glaze
- BBQ Ribs $28.95Grilled marinated beef short ribs, stir-fried vegetables
- Grilled Salmon $24.95Grilled salmon, stir-fried vegetables, teriyaki sauce
- Bulgogi $23.95Pan-fried marinated beef, steamed broccoli, mushroom
- Chicken Katsu $23.95Panko-breaded cutlet, katsu dipping sauce
- Steak Teriyaki $24.95Grilled beef, stir-fried vegetables
- Chicken Teriyaki $22.95Regular or spicy — grilled chicken, stir-fried vegetables
- Steak Hibachi $23.95Sautéed steak, seasonal vegetables
- Chicken Hibachi $21.95Sautéed chicken, seasonal vegetables
- Tofu Hibachi (V) $20.95Sautéed tofu, seasonal vegetables
Beverages
- Green Tea $3.95Hot or iced
- Iced Tea / Lemonade $3.95
- Ramune $4.50Japanese soda, regular or strawberry
- Soft Drinks $3.95Coke, Diet Coke, Sprite — can
- Acqua Panna $10.00Bottle
- S.Pellegrino $10.00Bottle
Sake
- Sake Flight Taster $18.004 selections — Nigori Original, Premium Nigori (peach or strawberry), Onikoroshi, Kikizakeshi, plus two of your favorites
Cocktails
- Blushing Geisha $14.00Japanese wild blackberry wine mingled with tonic, lemon and syrup, adorned with a citrus wheel
- Summer Fling $14.00Crisp soju, fresh mint, zesty lime, sweet sugar, and bubbly soda water
- Perfect Pear $13.00Pear slush swirled with Korean soju and tonic, blended icy smooth
- Winter Mimosa $13.00Rose-shaped frozen orange purée blooms in sparkling champagne and orange juice
- Yuzu Highball $13.00Jeju yuzu steeped in honey, blended with Japanese soju and tonic, served iced
- Dare Me East $13.00A fearless homage to Long Island Iced Tea
- Yuzu Lemon Drop $13.00Smooth sake and bright yuzu in perfect harmony
White Wine
- Saero, South Korea (Zero Sugar) $13.00
- Original Soju, South Korea $13.00
- Flavored Soju (Peach / Strawberry), South Korea $13.00
- Draft Beer, Asahi $7.5016oz glass — brewed and imported from Tokyo, Japan
Desserts
- Mango Strawberry Cake $14.95
- Chocolate Marquise $14.95
- Tempura Ice Cream $12.95
- Raspberry Sorbet $10.95
- Green Tea Ice Cream $5.50
- Macaroons $4.50
- Mochi Ice Cream $3.50
- Dutch Affogato $11.95Dutch coffee, vanilla ice cream, chocolate crumble; cold-brewed over 20 hours
- ItemPrice $23.00Uni (locally sourced, San Diego) gf
- O-Toro (best cut, Spain) gf $21.00
- Chu Toro (well-balanced, Spain) gf $15.95
- King Salmon (New Zealand) gf — belly $3.00
- Aji (Spanish mackerel, Japan) $9.95
- Salmon (Bakkafrost, Faroe Is.) gf — belly $2.00
- Tuna (Bluefin) gf $8.95
- Yellowtail (Premium, Japan) gf — belly $2.00
- Halibut (Korea) $8.95
- Scallop (Hotate, Japan) gf $8.95
- Albacore Tuna (Canada) gf $7.95
- Eel (freshwater) $8.95
- Shrimp (cooked) $6.50
- Mackerel (Shime Saba) $9.50
- Tamago (sweet egg) $5.95
- Ikura (salmon roe) $8.95
- Tobiko (flying fish roe) $7.95
- RollPriceRollPrice $7.50California
- Spicy Tuna $9.00
- Snow Crab gf $12.50
- Spicy Albacore $9.00
- Soft Shell Crab $12.50
- Spicy Yellowtail $9.50
- Philadelphia gf $13.00
- Spicy Scallop w/ Krab $12.50
- Yellowtail gf $9.50
- Salmon Skin $8.50
- Tuna gf $9.50
- Cucumber (V, gf) $6.50
- Salmon gf $9.00
- Avocado (V, gf) $7.50
- Salmon Avocado gf $9.95
- Veggie (V) $9.50
- Eel Avocado $9.95
- Veggie Tempura (V) $11.50
- ItemPriceItemPrice $19.95Sushi Bento
- Beef Bento $17.50
- Salmon Kama $16.50
- Chicken Bento $15.95
- Hamachi Kama $19.95
- Mixed Tempura $15.95
- Tofu Veggie Bento (V) $14.95
- ItemLargeSmall $140.00Kubota Manjyu — Junmai Daiginjo
- Sakamai Kikusui Genshu — Junmai Daiginjo $140.00
- UKA Dry — Junmai Daiginjo / 720ml $120.00
- UKA Black — Junmai Daiginjo / 720ml $120.00
- Kubota Seppou White — Junmai Daiginjo $90.00
- Kubota Seppou Black — Junmai Daiginjo $90.00
- UKA Sparkling Sake — Junmai Daiginjo / 320ml / 7% $54.00
- Kubota — Junmai Daiginjo, Kyushu, Japan $49.00
- Kikusui — Junmai Ginjo, Niigata, Japan $44.00
- Kikizakeshi — Junmai Nama Genshu, Japan $38.00
- Onikoroshi — Dry Sake, Tohoku, Japan $36.00
- Kurosawa — Junmai Kimoto, Nagano, Japan $36.00
- Original Nigori — Unfiltered, Sweet, Nara, Japan $26.00
- Premium Nigori — Unfiltered, Sweet, Nagano, Japan $20.00
- Flavored Nigori — Peach / Strawberry, Nara, Japan $18.00
- Plum Wine $12.00
- Hot Sake (Tokkuri) $10.00
- WineBottleGlass $80.00Groth — Chardonnay, Estate Hillview Vineyard, Napa Valley 2022
- Jordan — Chardonnay, Russian River Valley 2022 $42.00
- Rochioli — Sauvignon Blanc, Russian River Valley 2023 $70.00
- Cloudy Bay — Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough 2023 $40.00
- Mer Soleil Reserve — Chardonnay $40.00
- Kim Crawford — Sauvignon Blanc $37.00
- South Coast — Pinot Grigio $37.00
- WineBottleGlass $50.00Flowers — Pinot Noir, Sonoma Coast 2022
- South Coast — Merlot $40.00
- Bonanza — Cabernet Sauvignon $40.00
- Napa Cellars — Pinot Noir 2019 $40.00
- Avissi — Prosecco Extra Dry (187ml) $13.00
- The Beach — Provence Rosé $36.00
- Bottled BeerLargeSmall $10.00Sapporo — Pale Lager, Tokyo, Japan
- Kirin — Lager, Yokohama, Japan $10.00
- Kirin Light — Lager, Yokohama, Japan $10.00
- Stone Delicious IPA $9.00
- Coedo IPA, Japan $9.00
- IPA (Non-Alcoholic) $8.00
- Asahi (Non-Alcoholic) $7.00
Fish Boon: hours and how to order