Trattoria da Sofia menu (As of 10/29)
4055 Adams Ave, San Diego, CA
Food
- Margherita Flatbread $12.00Pomodoro sauce, mozzarella cheese
- 4 Cheese Flatbread $12.00Mozzarella, asiago, parmesan, gorgonzola, honey
- Pera Bruschetta $9.00Ricotta, pear, candy walnuts, honey
- Polpette $8.00Traditional house made meatballs in pomodoro sauce topped with parmesan fondue
- Truffle Fries $12.00
- Cheese Ravioli $12.00Pomodoro or pesto sauce
- Cesare $10.00Romaine lettuce, parmigiano cheese, croutons, house-made caesar dressing
- Garlic Bread $7.00Served with marinara, pesto, gorgonzola sauces
- Arancine $8.00Fried rice ball, saffron, meat sauce, green peas
- Polenta & Ragú $10.00Polenta and red meat sauce
Spritz
- Aperol $10.00Aperitivo, orange slice, prosecco
- Amaro $10.00Averna, prosecco
- Hugo $10.00Elderflower, mint, prosecco
- Sorrento $10.00House-made limoncello, prosecco
- Calabrian $10.00Italicus, prosecco
Beer
- Peroni $5.00Italian lager
- Hess Grazias $5.00Local Amber Ale
- Local West Coast IPA $5.00
Antipasti
- Caponata Siciliana $18.00Eggplant, pomodoro sauce, olives, capers, onion, celery, in agrodolce sauce served on a bed of basil ricotta and foccacia
- Fiori Di Zucca $19.00Zucchini blossom filled with basil ricotta served with spicy apricot jam
- Involtini di Melanzane $16.00Stuffed eggplant with ricotta, pine-nuts, bread crumbs served with pomodoro sauce
- Bruschettone $16.00Burrata cheese, prosciutto, figs, balsamic reduction sauce
- Carciofi alla Giudea $17.00Grilled Italian artichokes, garlic, EVOO lemon wedges
- Pera Bruschetta $16.00Burrata cheese, prosciutto, figs, balsamic reduction sauce
- Arancini $15.00Fried rice ball, saffron, meat sauce, green peas
- Calamari Fritti $22.00Fried ring squid, shrimp, shishito pepper, zucchini, carrots, lemon aioli sauce
- Crispy Burrata $18.00Fried breaded burrata cheese mortadella, pistachio pesto
- Polpette $15.00Traditional house-made meatballs in pomodoro sauce topped with parmesan fondue
- Lamb Lollipop $21.00Barolo wine reduction, mascarpone polenta
- Garlic Bread $11.00Served with marinara-pesto-gorgonzola sauces
Insalate E Zuppe
- Caprese Sofia $26.00Organic heirloom tomatoes, basil, imported buffalo mozzarella, balsamic reduction
- Cesare $13.00Romaine lettuce, parmigiano cheese, croutons, home-made caesar dressing
- Barbabietola $15.00Beets, arugula, fennel, tangerine, feta cheese, citrus orange vinaigrette
- Insalata Estiva $15.00Mixed greens, red grapes, pear, blue cheese, walnuts, balsamic dressing
Pasta
- Al Pomodoro $22.00Spaghetti with fresh pomodoro sauce, basil
- Cacio e Pepe $23.00Asiago filled gnocchi, pecorino cheese, black pepper
- Spicy Rigatoni Vodka $24.00Half rigatoni pasta, spicy vodka pink sauce
- Carbonara $25.00Spaghetti, guanciale, egg yolk, pecorino
- Amatriciana $26.00Rigatoni, spicy San Marzano tomato sauce, guanciale, pecorino cheese
- Norma $24.00Paccheri, San Marzano tomato sauce, fried eggplant, basil, mint, ricotta
- Bolognese $25.00Fusilli, 100% slowly cooked beef, fresh pomodoro sauce
- Risotto ai Funghi $26.00Creamy Arborio rice, sautéed wild mushrooms, truffle oil, parmesan cheese, touch of butter
- Sugo Pittinicchi $35.00Tagliatelle, pork ribs and sausage slowly cooked on fresh pomodoro sauce
- Salmorosa $26.00Fusilli, smoked salmon, cherry tomatoes, pink sauce
- Tartufosa $29.00Fettuccine, truffle butter cream sauce, mixed mushrooms
- Pistacchiosa $29.00Paccheri, pistachio pesto cream suce, stracciatella cheese
- Ravioli di Aragosta $27.00Lobster stuffed ravioli, jumbo shripms, cherry tomatoes, white wine, cream sauce
- Ravioli di Carne $29.00Short rib stuffed ravioli, slowly braised short rib on top, butter cream sauce
- Spinacini $24.00Spinach and ricotta cheese stuffed ravioli, pesto cream sauce
Secondi
- Filetto al barolo $42.00Tenderloin Filet 8oz grilled, served with beet mashed potatoes, spinach, barolo wine reduction
- Ossobuco $39.00Lamb shank braised with vegetables, red wine, and broth served with saffron risotto
- Short Ribs $36.00Braised beef rib in demi-glace sauce served with mascarpone polenta
- Agnello Al Pistacchio $44.00Rack of lamb, pistacchio crusted, fingerling potatoes blasamic glaze
- Salmone $32.00Pan seared salmon in Dijon mustard cream sauce served with pesto risotto
- Pesce Arrosto $42.00Chilean sea bass in a cherry tomatoes white wine sauce served with mashed potatoes and spinach
- Pollo Parmigiana $32.00Breaded chicken breast, pomodoro sauce, mozzarella cheese, served with spaghetti pomodoro
- Pollo Piccata $32.00Chicken cutlelts panseared, capers, lemon butter white wine sauce served with mashed potatoes and broccolini
Contorni
- Truffle Fries $10.00
- Funghi Trifolati $7.00Sauteed mushroom, EVOO, garlic
- Broccoli gratinati $12.00Oven baked broccolini, parmesan cheese, breadcrums, garlic olive oil
Trattoria da Sofia: hours and how to order