South of the Border menu (As of 10/29)
11719 Palm Dr, Desert Hot Springs, CA
NEW
- Huevos Divorciados $12.95
- Huevos Rancheros $14.95
- Huevos con Carne Asada (Eggs with steak) $15.95
- Huevos con Carnitas $14.95(Eggs with carnitas/pork)
- Huevos con Pechuga De Pollo (Eggs with grilled chicken) $14.95
- Huevos con Jamon (Eggs with ham) $12.95
- Huevos con tocino (Eggs with bacon) $12.95
- Huevos con Machaca $12.95
- Veggie Breakfast $12.99Eggs, spinach, mushrooms with home fries
- Chilaquiles $12.95Chilaquiles (Verdes o rojos)
- Chilaquiles con huevo y asada $15.95
- Chilaquiles con huevo y Pechuga de Pollo $14.95
- Chilaquiles con huevo y carnitas $14.95
- Burrito de Jamon con Huevo $7.95
- Burrito Tocino con Huevo $7.95
- Burrito de Machaca con Huevo $7.95
- Burrito de Chorizo con Huevo $7.95
- Bistek Ranchero $17.95Diced round steak or chicken in an authentic
- Al pastor platter $16.95
- Carnitas platter $16.95
- Chile verde o rojo platter $16.95
- Carne Asada encebollada $19.95
- Pechuga de pollo encebollada $16.95
- Carne Asada y camaron encebollada $21.95
- guacamole and pico de Gallo) $19.95Camarones rancheros (Succulent shrimp
- sauteed in our ranchero sauce) $19.95Camarones al mojo de ajo (Shrimp sauteed in Garlic butter)
- Camarones ala Diabla $19.95
- Plato de Salmon (Rice and veggies on the side) $23.95
- Mojarra frita (Fried whole tilapia with guacamole) $20.95
- Fajitas $19.95Chicken fajitas (Chicken, Beef or Carnitas)
- Shrimp fajitas $22.95
- Fish fajitas $20.95
- Mixta fajitas (Chicken and beef) $21.95
- Trio fajitas (Chicken, beef and shrimp) $27.95
- Cheese Enchiladas $13.95
- Chicken Enchiladas $15.95
- Beef Enchiladas $16.95
- Ground Beef Enchiladas $16.95
- Shrimp Enchiladas $19.95
- Enchiladas Rancheras (Chicken or Beef) $15.95
- Enchiladas Suizas $18.95Shredded chicken or shredded beef
- Shrimp $3 extra)
- Trio Enchiladas (1 beef, 1 chicken, and 1 cheese) $17.95
- in green sauce) $15.95
- Make Your Own Combination $13.951 Item (Options: Tamal, Enchilada or Taco Dorado)
- 2 Item (Options: Chile relleno, Tamal, Enchilada, or Taco Dorado) $15.95
- 3 Item (Options: Chile relleno, Tamal, Enchilada, or Taco Dorado) $17.95
- Rolled Taquitos $15.95Chicken or Beef on corn fried tortilla with guaca and sc
- Flautas (Chicken or Beef on corn fried tortilla with guaca and sc) $16.95
- Asada Burrito $13.95
- Al Pastor Burrito $13.95
- Chicken Burrito $13.95
- Carnitas Burrito $13.95
- Ground Beef Burrito $13.95
- Shredded Chicken or Beef Burrito $13.95
- Chile verde o rojo Burrito $13.95
- Chicken fajitas Burrito $15.95
- Beef fajitas Burrito $15.95
- Shrimp fajitas Burrito $16.95
- Fish fajitas Burrito $15.95
Omelets
- Denver omelet $15.95Bell pepper, onion, tomato, and ham topped off with cheese
- Mexican Omelet $13.95Bell pepper, onion, tomato, and mushrooms topped off with
- salsa Ranchera) $13.95Ham Omelet (Includes Monterrey cheese, ham topped with American cheese)
- Bacon Omelet $13.95Includes Monterrey cheese, Bacon topped with American cheese
Appetizers - Aperitivos
- Guacamole $10.95
- Sampler Platter $20.95
- Regular Nachos $14.95
- Supreme Nachos (your choice of meat) $18.95
- Carne Asada fries $16.95
- Quesadilla Grande (Just cheese) $10.95
- Mulita Grande (Cheese and your choice of meat, $14.95
- guacamole, sour cream & garnish on the side) $18.95Chiles Gueritos (6 yellow chiles stuffed with shrimp
Veggeterian
- Veggeterian Fajitas $19.95Includes rice, beans, guacamole and sour cream
- Spinach Enchiladas (Includes rice and beans) $17.95
- Veggie Burrito (Includes ride, beans, guacamole, sour $8.95
- cream, lettuce, tomato, onions and cheese) $14.95Taco Salad (Crispy flour tortilla served with lettuce, tomato,
- Green Salad $7.95
- Corn Veggie Quesadilla $13.95
- Flour Veggie Quesadilla $13.95
- Veggie Tostada $8.95
Burritos
- Asada Burrito $8.95
- Al Pastor Burrito $8.95
- Chicken Burrito $8.95
- Carnitas Burrito $8.95
- Ground Beef Burrito $8.95
- Shredded Chicken or Beef Burrito $8.95
- Chile verde o rojo Burrito $8.95
- Chicken fajitas Burrito $11.95
- Beef fajitas Burrito $12.95
- Shrimp fajitas Burrito $14.95
- Fish fajitas Burrito $12.95
- Bean and cheese Burrito $7.95
Chimichangas
- Beef chimichanga $13.95
- Chicken chimichanga $13.95
- Ground Beef chimichanga $13.95
- Optional to smother in red or green sauce $3 Extra
Tostadas
- Pollo Asado $11.95
- Pollo Asado $8.95
- Carnitas $11.95
- Carnitas $8.95
- Carne Asada $11.95
- Carne Asada $8.95
- Al pastor $11.95
- Al pastor $8.95
- Shredded chicken or beef $8.95
- Ground beef $8.95
- Grilled Shrimp $12.95
- and onions, chipotle) $15.95
Soft Tacos
- Pollo Asado $4.00
- Carnitas $4.00
- Carne Asada $4.00
- Al pastor $4.00
- Grilled Fish $6.95
- Shrimp $7.95
- Seafood $13.95(2) Governador Tacos
- (2) Grilled Fish Tacos (Includes rice and beans) $16.95
- Cocktail de Camaron $20.95
- Tostada de Ceviche de Camaron $7.95
- Tostada de Ceviche de pescado $6.95
- Aguachiles verdes o rojos $21.95
Caldos
- Menudo $14.95
- Pozole $14.95
- Albondigas $13.95
- Caldo de Res $16.95
- Caldo de Camaron $19.95
- Caldo de Pescado $17.95
- Kids Meals $8.956 Chicken nuggets with fries
- Cheese quesadilla (Rice and beans) $8.95
- Enchilada $8.95Shredded chicken or beef with rice and
- beans) $6.95Soft Taco (Asada or Chicken with rice and beans)
- Cheeseburger with fries $13.95
- French fries $4.00
- Bean and cheese burrito (choice of fries or rice $8.95
- Ala Carte $4.954 Gueritos toreados (Grilled Onions on a bed of
- 3 Jalapeños toreados with pico de gallo and soy sauce $2.95
- 3 Taquitos (Chicken or Beef) $11.95
- 3 flautas (Chicken or Beef) $12.95
- Chile relleno $8.95
- Tamal $4.95
- Hard Taco $4.95
- Enchilada $4.95Side of rice · Side of beans · Side of rice and beans
Postres
- Flan $6.95
- Cheesecake $5.95
- Deep Fried Ice cream $9.95
- Deep Fried Cheesacake $7.95
Bebidas Non- Alcoholic
- Horchata $3.95
- Lemonade $3.95
- Soft Drinks (Coke, diet coke, Dr pepper & Sprite $3.95
- Arnold palmer $3.95
- Ice Tea $3.95
- Coffee $3.95
- Milk $3.95
- Mineral Water $3.95
Margaritas & Others
- Regular $6.95
- Flavored (Mango, Strawberry or Peach) $8.95
- Double $13.95
- Cadillac (Served on the rocks with salt) $9.95
- Fernando Shot $6.95
- Pina Colada (House Rum) $8.95
- Irish or Mexican Coffee (Alchool) $7.95
Cerveza Importada
- Bohemia $5.50
- Tecate $5.50
- Modelo Negra or Especial $5.50
- Pacifico $5.50
- Corona $5.50
- Dos Equis, Amber-Lager $5.50
- Chabelas $8.95
- Heineken 00 Alcohol Free $5.50
Cerveza Domestica
- Coors Light $4.95
- Budweiser $4.95
- Bud Light $4.95
- Michelo Ultra $4.95
- Miller Lite $4.95
- Miller Genuine Draft $4.95
- NUTRL (Vodka Seltzer) $5.95
Wines
- Cabernet $6.95
- Merlot $6.95
- Chardonnay $6.95
- White Zinfandel $6.95
- Pino Grigio $6.95
- Moscato $6.95
- Mimosas $6.95
South of the Border: hours and how to order