Avila's El Ranchito menu (As of 10/30)
1305 S Coast Hwy, Laguna Beach, CA
Appetizers
- Guacamole Fresco $15.00
- Nachos $14.00
- Nachos - Beef or Chicken $17.00
- Ceviche Appetizer $20.00
- Avila’s Appetizer $22.00
Soups and Salads
- Mamá AVILA’S SOUP $15.00
- Fajita Salad $15.00
- Grande Taco Salad $17.00
- grilled chicken $17.00Azteca Chicken Salad
- Tostadas $17.00
- Avila’s Soup and Salad $17.00
- Tacos and Caldo $20.00
Favoritos
- Avocado Bowl $19.00
- Grilled Fiesta Platter $20.00
- Shrimp Tacos (2) $22.00
- Baja Bowl $18.00
- Avocado Tacos (2) $19.00
- Shrimp Botana Platter $26.00
- Chingolingas $18.00
- Street Tacos (3) $17.00
- Mexican rice and beans $20.00California Enchiladas (2)
- Quesadilla Avila $17.00
Fiesta Platters
- Happy Hour $2.00MON-FRI (3-6)
Monday
Thursday
- Friday $15 Margarita Schooners
To Go Only…
- Party Pack $120.00
- Family Pack $190.00
- Azteca Chicken Salad $50.00
Order by the Tray
- Small Crispy Tacos Tray $35.00
Small Burritos Tray
- Bean and cheese $30 per dozen
- Chicken and rice $32 per dozen
- Chingolinga Bites Tray $30.00
- Flautas Tray $30.00
- Enchiladas Tray $50.00
- Chingolinga Bite Tray $24.00Crisp flour tortilla pastry stuffed with chicken. Cut into 15 finger size bites.
- Flautas Tray $24.00Crisp flour tortilla “flutes” stuffed with choice of beef or chicken.
- Enchilada Tray $45.00One dozen cheese enchiladas in traditional Salsa Roja. Also available: Salsa Ranchera, Salsa Tomatillo, shredded beef, or chicken.
A la Carte Half Tray
- Chicken Fajitas $55.00
- Steak Fajitas $60.00
- Carnitas $65.00
On The Side
- Guacamole Pint $15 / Quart $25
- Our Famous Salsa Pint $8 / Quart $12
- Pico de Gallo Pint – $8 / Quart $12
- Mexican Rice Pint – $6 / Quart $12
- Beans Pint – $6 / Quart $12
Chips
- Bag (Serves 8–10 people) $8.00
- Small Bag of Chips $8.00
- Large Bag of Chips $15.00
Guacamole Picado
- Made to order. A chunky blend of ripe avocados, tomatoes 13.49 (Half Order 9.99)and onions with a touch of cilantro, garlic and fresh lime.
Coctel De Camarones
- Shrimp Ceviche. Succulent shrimp, fresh squeezed lime juice, $18.99spicy cilantro and ripe avocado tossed in a tasty Mexican “coctel”.
Mahi Mahi Ceviche
- Fish marinated in freshly squeezed lime juice with diced tomato, $18.99onion, cilantro, and sliced avocado. Served with lime tostaditos.
Light Cuisine
- Grilled Chicken Salad $18.49Spicy grilled chicken, lettuce, tomatoes, cheese and avocado.
Create Your Own Combo
- One Item Combo $14.99
- Two Item Combo $18.49
Enchilada Ranchera
- Soft Taco Combinations $19.99Two soft tacos served with rice & beans or frijoles frescos & a salad.
Pepe’s Special / Asada Encebollada
- then accented with Mama Avila’s own Chile Negro. Served with $22.99frijoles frescos and rice. Hot tortillas to make your own tacos.
Camarones Diablo
- Wild caught Mexican shrimp sauteed in a spicy toasted $23.99chile negro salsa. Served with rice and beans and hot tortillas.
Camarones Rancheros
- Wild caught Mexican shrimp sauteed in a made to order sauce of $23.99bell pepper, tomato, and onion. Served with rice,beans and hot tortillas.
Coctel De Camaron
- Shrimp Ceviche. Succulent shrimp, fresh squeezed lime juice, freshly $18.99chopped cilantro and ripe avocado tossed in a tasty Mexican “coctel”.
Vegetarian Quesadilla
- Tacos de Papa $17.49Soft potato tacos. Served with Frijoles Frescos and rice.
Nino Combo
- Chicken Fingers $11.99Served with french fries.
- Kids Burger $11.99Served with french fries.
Our Famous Avila’s Chicken Soup
- Albondigas $16.99Traditional meatball soup.
- Menudo & Pozole $16.49Every Weekend! Authentic and Delicious. The Best in Town!
Tostadas
- Guacamole Tostada $14.99
- Chicken or Beef Tostada $16.49
- Carnitas Tostada (pork) $17.49
- Grilled Chicken or Steak $17.49
- Grilled Shrimp $19.99
A LA Carte
- Crispy Taco $7.49Your choice of shredded beef, ground beef or chicken.
Chile Relleno
- Taquitos $11.49Two chicken or shredded beef taquitos served with guacamole.
Tamale
- Burger & Papas $14.99Traditional hamburger served with french fries.
- Mexican Rice $6.49
- Beans with Cheese $6.49
- Grilled Vegetables $9.49
- Dinner Salad $7.99
- Handmade Tortillas $3.49
Burritos
- Beans & Cheese $10.99
- Chile Verde & Beans $11.49
- Beef & Beans $11.49
- Chicken & Rice $11.49
- Carnitas & Beans $14.99
Enchiladas
- Roja $8.99
- Tomatillo $9.99
- Ranchera $9.99
Desserts
- Flan $9.49Tia Rosa’s recipe. Rich caramel custard freshly baked from scratch.
- Fried Ice Cream $8.99Crispy coated ice cream topped with chocolate syrup and whipped cream.
- Kahlua Nieve $10.49Vanilla ice cream drizzled with Kahlua, whipped cream and cinnamon
Mexican Combination
- Mexican Rice, Beans, Chips & Salsa $18.00
Carnitas Combo
- Mexican Rice, Beans, Chips & Salsa $18.00
Azteca Chicken Salad
- Chicken Fajitas – Half Tray $47.00
- Steak Fajitas – Half Tray $52.00
- Carnitas – Half Tray $57.00
Mexican Buffets
- Macarena Combo $22 per personGreat for lunch!
Mexico City
- Carnitas and Fajitas Taco Bar $26 per person
Sizzling Fajitas
- Fajita Taco Bar & Enchiladas $25 per person
Banquet Information
Avila's El Ranchito: hours and how to order