Ponzu Japanese Sushi Bar menu (As of 10/29)
1945 17th St #104, Santa Ana, CA
HOT
- Edamame $8.00Boiled Premium Japanese Green Soybeans Served with Salt
- Chicken Teriyaki $18.00
- Spicy Garlic Edamame $12.00Toasted Chilies, Sea Salt and Roasted Garlic
- Chicken Katsu $18.00Classic Japanese-Style Chicken Katsu, Fried To A Golden Crunch
Let’s Connect
- Brussel Sprouts Chips $12.00With Truffle Oil, Sea Salt and Parmesan Cheese
- Beef Teriyaki $20.00
- Crab Cheese Fried Wonton (6pc) $12.00
- Salmon Teriyaki $22.00Mixed imitation crab with cream cheese
- Chicken Karagae $12.00Fresh Atlantic Salmon Grilled Then Glazed In Teriyaki
Sushi & Sashimi
- Egg Fried Rice $8.00
- Gyoza (6pc) $12.00
Sashimi
- Baked Green Mussels (4pc) $12.00
Carpaccio
- Albacore $10.00
- (2 PC) $22.00(5 PC)
- Fried Rice 18/20/22Chicken I Beef / Shrimp
- Yakisoba 18/22topped with Masago Eel Sauce and Chili Oil
- Yellowtail $22.00
- Salmon $10.00
- Crystal Sea Salt, Olive Oil $10.00Yellowtail
- Salmon $22.00
- Bluefin Tuna $14.0014 Yuzu Dressing, Sesame Sauce, Chili Oil, Fresh Garlic
- Octopus $10.00Ginger soy and green tea sea salt.
- Halibut $22.00
- Salmon Belly $14.00Yellowtail Belly
Cold
- Sky’s Special $22.0014 Octopus
- Engawa (Halibut Fin) $12.00
- Oyster Shooter (Contains Alcohol) $10.00
- and Green Onion $10.00Salmon Eggs (Ikura)
- Uni Shooter (Contains Alcohol) $12.00
- Bluefin Tuna $28.00
- Sweet Shrimp (Ama-Ebi) (1pc) $8.00
- Quail Egg Shooter (Contains Alcohol) $8.00
- Golden Eye Snapper (Kinmedai) $28.00
- Eel (Unagi) $10.00
- Oyster Half Shell (2pcs) $8.0018 Yuzu, Olive Oil, Togarashi, Garlic Chips, Cilantro
- A5 Wagyu (1pc) $12.00Fried Wonton topped with Spicy Tuna, Masago, White Onion,
- Albacore Mediterranean $22.00
- A5 Wagyu $32.00Yuzu soy dressing, Fried Garlic, Red Onion
- Seared Escolar $10.00
- Yellowtail Collar (Limited) $16.00
- Black Cod (With Shiso) $12.00
- Albacore Fried Onion $22.00
- Amberjack $12.00Topped with Jalapeño, Fried Onion and Vinegar Ponzu
- Black Snapper $10.00
- Bluefin Toro Tartare $30.00Topped with Quail Egg, Uni, Avocado and Black Truffle
- Halibut $12.00
Garden
- New Style (2Pc) $12.00Jumbo Scallop
- Hamachi Serrano $24.00Yellowtail with Cilantro, Serrano Pepper, Fresh Garlic
- Red Snapper $12.00
- Cucumber Salad $12.006 Super Yellowtail Sushi
- Shima Aji $12.00
- Salmon Truffle Sashimi $28.00
- Seaweed Salad $8.00
- The Beast Sushi $12.00
- King Salmon $14.00
- Golden Eye Snapper $16.00
- Salmon Truffle Sushi $16.00
- (Kinmedai) $25.00Sunrise On 17th Street
- Toro $20.00
- Creamy Wasabi Sesame Dressing $14.00Seared Salmon Belly Sushi
- Uni $22.00Topped with Yuzu Kosho, Sea Salt, Ponzu
- Refreshing Salad $20.00
- Tamago $10.00Spring Mix with Tuna, Yellowtail, Salmon, Sliced of lemon,
- Uni Toro Spoon (1pc) $18.00Seared Toro topped with Uni and Black Truffle
- Nodoguro $10.00
- Sashimi Platter $78.00
- Salmon Skin Salad $16.00Spring Mix with Crispy Salmon Skin with Ponzu Dressing
- Triple Belly Sashimi $28.00
- The Boat $200.00
- Sashimi Salad $24.00Mixed Greens with Creamy Spicy Sesame Dressing
- Trust $68.00
CUT
- Surf and Turf $22.00Inside: Crab Salad, Shrimp Tempura
- California $8.00
- Sauce: Ginger Ponzu $7.00Avocado
- 17th St $20.0018 Long Beach
- Super Octopus $19.00Inside: Spicy Tuna, Shrimp Tempura
- Cucumber $7.00
- Sauce: Yuzu, Soy Sauce $8.00Vegetable
- Salmon Skin $8.00
- Are You Kidding Me (Soy Paper) $24.00
- Snowflake (Soy Paper) $23.00Inside: Scallop, Snow Crab, Asparagus Tempura
- Mango Tango $17.00Inside: Salmon, Bluefin Tuna, Yellowtail
- Eel $12.00Sauce: Sweet Yuzu, Sea Salt, Olive Oil
- Negitoro $10.00Sauce: Eel Sauce, Chili oil
- Atlantic $18.00
- Super Rainbow (Soy Paper) $22.00
- Philly $10.00Inside: Crab Salad, Avocado, Cucumber
- Miss Lyn $18.00Top: Assorted Fish, Crunchy, Masago, Green Onion
- Spicy Tuna $10.00
- Sauce: Yuzu Soy, Chili Oil $10.00Salmon Avocado
- Baked Scallop $18.00
- Thousand Island (Soy Paper) $19.00
- Yellow Scallion $10.00Inside: Crab Salad, Avocado, Cucumber
- Nevada $19.00Top: Bluefin Tuna, Yellowtail, Furikake
- Tuna $10.00
- Sauce: Eel Sauce $13.00Tinker Bell
- Black Dragon $18.00
- The Beast (Soy Paper) $20.00
- Inside: Crab Salad, Avocado, Cucumber $24.00Orange Blossom (Soy Paper)
- Sauce: Truffle Sauce $24.00Bubble Bee (Soy Paper)
- The Cop (Soy Paper) $20.00
- Inside: Crab Salad, Salmon, Bluefin Tuna, $20.00Yellowtail, Avocado
Kid’s Meal
- The 5 Fwy $18.00
- Chicken Teriyaki $9.00
- Sauce: Eel Sauce $19.00Ponzu (Soy Paper)
- Top: Tuna, Masago, Green Onion $12.00Beef Teriyaki
- Sauce: Spicy Cilantro Sauce $20.00The One (Soy Paper)
- Sauce: Eel Sauce $16.00Rainbow
- Crunchy Roll $16.00Inside: Crab Salad, Shrimp Tempura
- Vegas Baby $18.00
Beverages
- Top: Crunchy $18.00Red Crunchy Supreme
- Voss Still/Sparkling $6.00
- Cream Cheese, Avocado $16.00Ebi Lover
- Top: Deep Fried Tempura $5.00Ramune Japanese Soda
- Soft Drink $4.00
- Top: Shrimp, Green Onion $18.00Seattle
- White Dragon (Soy Paper) $18.00
- Top: Seasoned Escolar $4.00Hot Green Tea
- Ice Green Tea $4.00
- Top: Avocado, Seaweed Salad $16.00Spicy Tuna Tempura
- Yellow Submarine (Soy Paper) $16.00
- Inside: Vegetable Tampura $5.00Mango Green Tea
- Spider $18.00
- Avocado, Crab Salad, Mixed Greens, Mango $22.00Skyline (Soy Paper)
Ponzu Japanese Sushi Bar: hours and how to order