El Cholo menu (As of 10/29)
1037 Flower St, Los Angeles, CA
- Mash $16.75
- Grilled in a Handmade Flour Tortilla $15.95(with Beef, Roasted Pork or Chicken, add - 2.00)
- Sonora Style Nachos(1983) $13.95Frijoles, Tomato Salsa,Sour Cream, Guacamole
- Carmen's Original Nachos (1959) $8.95
- Chimichangas, Guacamole and Sour Cream $29.95for 2 - $21.95 / for 4
- Chimichanga Appetizer (1967) $15.25Crisp Flour Tortilla, Chicken and Jack Cheese
- Taquitos (1995) $12.25Chicken, Beef or Crab, Salsa Fresca
- House Guacamole (1955) $12.751/2 portion
- Handmade Flour Tortilla (1923) $3.95Tomatillo Salsa Verde, Sour Cream and Avocado
- Garnish $24.75Layered Corn Tortillas, Simmered Chicken, Salsa Roja, Salsa
- Verde, Fried Egg $22.95Jalapeno-Cilantro Pesto Sauce, Sour Cream
- Avocado $26.95Breast of Chicken, Light Salsa Verde, Sour
- Cream $23.95
- Mixed Garden Vegetables, Spinach, Corn, Sauteed $19.95Mushrooms, Crushed Pecans
- Lobster, Scallops and Shrimp, Jack Cheese, $29.95Chipotle Cream Sauce
- Shrimp and Chicken, Sauteed Mushrooms, Onions, $27.55Guajillo Chile Salsa, Jack Cheese
- Slow Braised Shredded Chicken, Jack Cheese $27.25Roasted Chile and Chocolate Mole
- Cup 7.95 / bowl
- Entree Portion $16.95
- Side Portion $9.95
- Blackened chicken, black beans, queso fresco, $20.95avocado, pepita cilantro vinaigrette
- Romaine, Kale, Rosted, Corn, Avocado,Jicama, $18.75Black Beans, Tortilla Strips, Citrus Vinaigrette · All Combination Plates Served With Spanish Rice And Refried Beans.To
- No.6 $17.75Choice of One
- Chile con carne, beans, rice, cheddar cheese, $24.95tomato salsa, sour cream and guacamole
- Crisp Flour Tortilla, Guajillo Chicken, Poblano $21.95Chilie and Guacamole
- and Guacamole $25.25Angus New York Steak, Pico de Gallo and
- Guacamole $31.95Three handmade corn tortillas, Molcajete salsa
- and cilantro rice $29.95
- Pan seared Mahi Mahi, handmade corn tortillas, $26.25shredded cabbage and crema fresca
- Marinated Top Sirloin, Bacon, Jack Cheese, $24.45Tomatillo-Chipotle Salsa
- Roasted Pork, Fresh Avocado Relish, Escabeche $24.25Onions and Choice of Tortillas
- May - October) $23.95
- Cheese Enchilada, Rolled Beef Taco, Chile $27.95Relleno And Pork Tamale, Spanish Rice and Refried Beans
- Marinated Tender Strips Of STEAK $28.95
- Delicate Chunks Of CHICKEN $27.25
- Our House Specialty SHRIMP $29.55
- A Fresh VEGETABLE Medley $23.95
- Combination Seafood Fajita $36.75
- Tomatillo Salsa, Shredded Chiken, Crema $18.55Fresca, Black Beans & Rice
- Three Taquitos, Avocado Salsa, Queso $17.45Fresco, Crema, Black Beans & Rice
- Roasted Pork, Black Beans & Rice, $18.25Oaxaca Cheese, Chipotle Tomatillo Salsa, Avocado
- Cuervo Tradicional, Herradura Silver, Cointreau $17.25& a float of Don Julio Anejo
- 1800, Sauza Conmemorativo, Herradura Silver $16.95& Cointreau, hand shaken & served up
- Our world famous recipe since 1967, on the $14.95rocks, in a pint glass
- Patron Silver, Patron Citronage Orange Liqueur $16.95& fresh lime juice
- Blended, served in an old fashioned margarita $15.95glass, toasted coconut rim
- Don Julio Silver, Fresh Lime Juice & Don $24.95Julio 1942 Float - One of a Kind presentation.
- Fruit Margarita $14.95Strawberry, Mango, Peach & more
- El Cholo Combination Dinner For 20 $350.00
- Cheese Enchiladas $40.00(add Shredded Chicken Or Beef
- Caesar Salad $40.00
- Blackened chicken, black beans, avocado, $60.00cilantro vinaigrette
- Taquitos (15 Whole Taquitos) $40.00Beef, Chicken, or Crab
- Bites) $55.00Add shredded chicken or beef $2 per
- enchilada $55.00
- shredded beef, or pork carnitas (choose 20 corn or flour $75.00tortillas, lettuce and plco de gallo)
- Pork, Chicken or Green Corn Tamales (May $55.00thru October only)
- Choose chicken or beef(Includes 20 $100.00tortillas, sour cream, guacamole & cheese)
- Sides & Extras $30.00Refried Or Black Beans Or Rice
- Guacamole (16 Oz.) $19.00
- Sour Cream (16 OZ.) $6.00
- El Cholo Margarita Mix - Quart $10.00
El Cholo: hours and how to order