Penny Oven menu (As of 10/30)
2131 Colorado Blvd, Los Angeles, CA
Benny's & Bowls
- Cali Benny $16.00Two Poached Eggs, Halloumi Cheese, Swiss Chard, Hollandaise, Green Harissa over Sweet Potato Pancakes (GF)
- Old School Benny $16.50Two Poached Eggs, Ham, Hollandaise Served on a House-made English Muffin
- Steak Benny $19.00Two Poached Eggs, Grilled Flank Steak, Arugula, Hollandaise, Orange Harissa Marmalade — Served on a House-made English Muffin
- Baja Bowl $14.00Organic Eggs, Grilled Squash, Black Beans, Avocado, Cheddar Cheese, Salsa, Chipotle Crema (GF)
- Greek Bowl $14.00Organic Eggs, Grilled Summer Squash, Spinach, Kalamata Olives, Feta Cheese, Toast
- Tofu Bowl $15.00Organic Tofu, Red Peppers, Mushrooms Served with Potatoes (V)(GF)
Sandwiches
- BLT $15.00Bacon, Romaine, Heirloom Tomato, Mayonnaise on House Toast — Served with Side Salad *Additional charge for egg
- Caprese Sandwich $14.00
- Chimichurri Steak Sandwich $20.00Chimichurri Marinated Flank, Heirloom Tomato, Arugula — Served with Side Salad
- Croissant Sandwich $14.00Ham & Gruyere Omelette with Orange Harissa Marmalade — Served with Potatoes
- Egg Muffin Sandwich $13.00Over Medium Egg, Bacon, Cheddar Cheese — Served with Potatoes
- Fried Egg Sandwich $15.00Fried Egg, Cheddar Cheese, Bacon, Arugula, Red Onion, Paprika Aioli on Sourdough — Served with Skillet Potatoes
- Tuna Avocado Croissant $14.75Tuna, Avocado, Romaine — Served with Side Salad
Plates
- Breakfast Burrito $14.00Scrambled Eggs, Black Beans, Grilled Zucchini, Avocado, Cheddar, Salsa & Chipotle Crema
- Loaded Breakfast Burrito $16.00
- Cauliflower Hash $14.00Oven-roasted Veggies, Arugula, Red Harissa, Feta Cheese (V)(GF)
- Chilaquiles $16.00Tortilla Chips, Black Beans, Cotija Cheese, Avocado, Onion, Cilantro, Chipotle Sour Cream — Served with Salsa of the Week
- Crispy Chicken Soup $8.00Slow-cooked chicken, carrots, celery, red onion topped with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips *Contains Egg*
- Penny Oven Plate $13.00Three Eggs Any Style, Bacon, Skillet Potatoes & House Toast
- Porridge Patties $13.00Kale and Quinoa Patties, Carrot Tahini Slaw, Avocado (V)(GF)
- Shakshuka $14.50Chickpeas, Tomato, Bell Peppers, Green Harissa — Served with Toast (V)
Omelette Station
- Choose 4 Omelette $17.00Build your own — choose any 4 fillings
Sweet
- Buttermilk Pancakes $11.00Three Buttermilk Pancakes topped with Fresh Fruit, Whipped Creme Fraiche & Powdered Sugar
- Chia Pudding $9.00Date-sweetened Chia Pudding topped with Seasonal Fruit (V)(GF) *Contains Cashew*
- Dutch Baby $15.00Oven-Baked Lemon Curd Pancake topped with Whipped Creme Fraiche
- French Toast $14.00Three Cardamom Bread Slices & Oven-Roasted Fruit topped with Whipped Creme Fraiche
Toasts
- Avocado Toast $12.00Avocado, Arugula, Red Harissa, Pumpkin Seeds
- Croque Toast $13.00Mushroom, Spinach, Gruyere Cheese, Caramelized Onion, Bechamel, Aleppo
Ricotta Toast
- Ricotta, Cherry Tomatoes, Chimichurri $12.00
- Tuna Toast $12.00House-made Harissa, Albacore, Pickled Celery
Sides
- Side of 2 Eggs $5.00Two Eggs Any Style You Like
- Side of 4 Bacon Strips $5.25
- Side of Avocado $4.25
- Side of Feta Cheese $3.50
- Side of Fruit 4oz $5.00
- Side of Gluten Free Toast $4.50
- Side of Green Salad $6.00
- Side of Halloumi Cheese $3.50
- Side of Ham $4.75
- Side of Hash Brown $4.50
- Side of Roasted Cherry Tomato $3.00
Side of Skillet Potatoes
- Yukon Potatoes, Bell Pepper, Onion $4.50
- Side of Steak $6.50
- Side of Swiss Chard $4.00
- Side of Toast $4.00Housemade Toast with Butter & Strawberry Jam
- Side of Tuna Mix 4oz $6.00
Pastry Boxes
- Half Dozen Box — Regular $30.00
- Half Dozen Box — GF & Vegan $32.00
- Dozen Box — Regular $55.00
Pastries
- Croissants $5.00
- Chocolate Donut $5.00
- Cinnamon Roll $6.00
- Ooey Gooey Pistachio Bun $6.00
- Gluten-Free Banana Bread $6.00
- Vegan Banana Bread $6.00
- Scones $5.00
- Gluten-Free Lemon Poppyseed Muffin $5.00
- Gluten-Free Hazelnut Muffin $5.00
- Fruit Danish $5.50
- Cornmeal Cake $5.50
- Galette $10.00
- Quiche $11.00
Bread
- Country White — Whole Loaf $12.00
- Multi-grain — Whole Loaf $12.00
- Grab & Go $9.00Chia Pudding — Grab & Go
Hot Drinks
- Coffee $5.00Groundworks drip, fresh all morning
- Espresso $2.50
- Americano $4.00
- Cappuccino $5.00
- Cortado $5.25
- Flat White $5.50
- Cafe Au Lait $5.00
- Latte $5.75
- Macchiato $5.25
- Mocha Latte $6.50
- London Fog $6.50Earl Grey, steamed milk & vanilla
- Hot Chocolate $5.00
- Hot Tea Selection $5.00
- Steamed Vanilla Milk $4.50
Superfood Lattes
- Mushroom Latte $7.50Lion's mane & chaga adaptogenic blend
- Atomo Beanless Latte $6.75Coffee-free espresso alternative from upcycled plants
- Matcha Latte $7.00Ceremonial grade matcha with steamed milk
- Moringa Latte $7.00
- Mineral Mocha Latte $7.00Raw cacao & trace minerals with steamed milk
- Golden Milk Latte $7.00Turmeric, ginger, cinnamon & black pepper in warm milk
- Chai Latte $6.75House-spiced masala chai with steamed milk
Cold Drinks
- Iced Coffee $5.00Groundworks drip over ice
- Cold Brew $6.00Steeped 18 hours, smooth & low-acid
- Iced Americano $5.00
- Iced Latte $5.75
- Iced Vanilla Latte $5.75
- Iced Lavender Vanilla Latte $7.00
- Iced Chai Latte $6.75
- Iced Mocha $6.00
- Iced Matcha $7.00
- Matcha Lemonade $5.75
- Freshly squeezed $5.50
- Iced Black Tea $4.00
- Rosewater Lemonade $5.00
- Arnold Palmer $4.50Half iced tea, half lemonade
Drinks in Fridge
- Cascade Water Small $3.00
- Cascade Sparkling $5.50
- Cascade Water $5.00
- Daytrip Big $5.50
- Daytrip Small $5.00
- Coconut Water $4.50
- Health Aid Kombucha $7.50
- Lion Heart Kombucha $5.00
- ITO EN Tea $3.50
- Leisure Hydration Electrolyte Refresher $4.50
- Mela Water $4.99
- Olipop $3.75
- Yerba Mate $4.50
- Strange Water $3.00
- Vibes Small Blueberry $4.00
- Apple Juice $4.00Coffee by Groundworks Coffee, Los Angeles · Milk alternatives: Oat, Almond, Coconut
Kid's Menu
- Grilled Cheese $9.00House-made Country White & Cheddar Cheese
- Kids Penny Plate $9.75Choose from: Eggs or Avocado · Bacon or Ham · Served with Fruit & House Toast
- Mini Me Pancakes $9.50Three Buckwheat Pancakes topped with Fresh Berries — Served with Maple Syrup (GF)
- Monkey Toast $9.00Peanut Butter, Sliced Banana & Honey
- Kids Milk $2.00
- Kids Orange Juice 8oz $4.00
- Apple Juice $4.00
- Hot Chocolate $5.00
- Steamed Vanilla Milk $4.50
Penny Oven: hours and how to order