La Nena Cantina menu (As of 10/30)
6115 Sunset Blvd Ste 100, Los Angeles, CA
- Entradas $3.00Chips & Salsas
- Guacamole $19.00Avocado, onion, tomato, jalapeño, cilantro, lime, prepared tableside.
- Queso Fundido $13.00Oaxacan melted cheese • Add Chorizo or Mushroom +$4.00
- Nachos $14.00Tortilla chips, refried beans, nacho cheese, pico de gallo, jack cheese, jalapeño, sour cream, chicken or asada • Chicken, Pork Pastor +$4.00 | Beef +$5.00
- Elotes / Esquites $10.00Mexican street corn, mayo, cotija, chili powder, fresh lime.
- Quesadilla $14.00
- Ensaladas $17.00Tequila Salad
- Tostada Salad $17.00Spring mix, tomato, queso fresco, sour cream, avocado, white rice, black beans, orange dressing.
- Healthy Bowl $18.00Romaine, rice, corn, sour cream, cheese, guacamole, white rice, black beans, pico de gallo, cilantro dressing.
- Mango Salad $17.00
- Sopas $14.00Sopa Del Dia
- Sopa De Tortilla $14.00Tortilla strips, avocado, cheese, chile pasilla, sour cream.
- Consome De Pollo $14.00Chicken broth, vegetables, rice, chicken.
- Pozole $20.00Hominy, shredded chicken, corn tostada, radishes, cabbage, onion, oregano, crushed chile de arbol.
- Caldo De Mariscos $25.00
- Ceviches $20.00*Ceviche De Pescado
- Pollo $6.00Grilled chicken, onion, cilantro, green avocado sauce.
- Pollo Mole $6.00Chicken simmered in a chile-chocolate sauce.
- Pastor $7.00Marinated pork, pineapple, onion, cilantro, morita sauce.
- Carnitas $6.00Slow cooked pork, onion, cilantro, morita sauce.
- Vegano $7.00Black beans in crispy tortilla, poblano strips, corn, onion, vegan sauce, avocado.
- Vegano Baja $7.00Cauliflower, cabbage, onion relish, vegan sauce, pico de gallo, avocado.
- Chile Relleno $7.00Battered Santa Fe pepper, layer of melted cheese, morita sauce.
- Pork Belly $8.00Slow cooked pork, pico de gallo, avocado, morita sauce.
- Quesabirria $8.00Marinated shredded beef, layer of cheese. Consome on the side.
- Quesataco $8.00Crispy melted cheese, asada, pastor or pollo, morita and green avocado sauce.
- Carne Asada $8.00Grilled beef, onion, cilantro, green avocado sauce.
- New York $12.00Flour tortilla, angus NY steak, layer of cheese custard, green and black salsa.
- Baja $9.00Battered fish, cabbage, chipotle-mayo, pico de gallo.
- Gobernador $9.00Shrimp, melted cheese, avocado, jalapeño pepper, onion, chipotle-mayo.
- Camarón $9.00Sautéed shrimp, pico de gallo, guacamole, chipotle-mayo.
- Zarandeado $9.00
- Signature Taco Plates $32.00Tacos Norteños
- Tacos De Rib Eye $32.00Three handmade corn tortillas, grilled marinated rib eye, red onion, cilantro. Rice and beans.
- Tacos Malibu $30.00One fish baja style taco, one grilled shrimp taco, one zarandeado taco. Rice, beans.
- Taco Tasting $28.00
- Fajitas $32.00Fajitas De Pollo
- Fajitas De Pastor $32.00Marinated pork, pineapple, bell pepper, onion, tomato, Spanish rice, pinto beans.
- Fajitas De Salmon $38.00Grilled salmon, bell pepper, onion, tomato, Spanish rice, pinto beans.
- Fajitas De Camarón $38.00Grilled shrimp, bell pepper, onion, tomato, Spanish rice, pinto beans.
- Fajitas Mixtas $39.00
- Carnes $24.00Crispy Tacos
- Puntas Al Chipotle $31.00Tenderloin beef tips with chipotle sauce. White rice, black beans, corn tortillas.
- Fajitas De Filete $39.00Grilled steak, bell pepper, onion, tomato, Spanish rice, pinto beans.
- Arrachera $39.00Skirt steak, enchilada tapatia, Spanish rice, pinto beans, handmade corn tortillas.
- La Nena Molcajete $44.00Grilled chicken, grilled skirt steak, cilantro chorizo, avocado, tomatillo molcajete salsa, cactus, white rice, black beans, panela cheese, chile toreado, handmade corn tortillas.
- Carnitas $33.00
- Mariscos $38.00Salmon a La Diabla
- Camarones Al Ajillo $38.00Prawns sauteed in a garlic-white-wine reduction sauce, white rice, salad.
- Molcajete De Mariscos $46.00Grilled shrimp, grilled white fish, octopus, cilantro, avocado, tomato molcajete salsa, cactus, white rice, black beans, panela cheese, chile toreado, handmade corn tortillas.
- Pescado a La Talla $34.00Grilled white fish, guajillo sauce, grilled cactus, white rice, fried plantains, handmade tortillas.
- Halibu La Nena $42.00
- Aves & Moles $22.00Pasta Poblana
- Three enchiladas, chicken or cheese. Rice and beans • Shrimp $6.00Suizas (verde tomatillo) $25.00 | Tapatías (roja chile ancho) $25.00 | Trio (suiza, tapatia, mole)
- Mole Negro $29.00Chicken simmered in black Oaxacan chocolate sauce, white rice, black beans.
- Mole Poblano $29.00Chicken simmered in a chile-chocolate sauce, Spanish rice, beans.
- Chile Relleno $27.00
- Acompañamientos $8.00Fried Plantains
- Grilled Vegetables $9.00
- Grilled Asparagus $9.00
- Rice & Beans $8.00
- Rice or Beans $5.00
- Pico De Gallo $5.00
- Salsa Picante $5.00
- Scoop of Guacamole $9.00
- Chiles Toreados $5.00
- Sour Cream $4.00
- Habanero Relish $5.00
- Tortillas (5) $4.00
- Bites $1.95Chips & Salsa
- Guacamole $13.95
- Queso Fundido $10.95Chorizo, Mushroom +$2.95
- Taco $3.95Asada, Chicken, Carnitas Pastor, Pollo Mole.
- Crispy Tacos $3.95Shredded Beef, Shredded Chicken, Potato, Mushroom, Beans.
- Taco Tasting (5) $19.95Asada, Chicken, Carnitas Pastor, Pollo Mole.
- Ceviche $7.95
- Taco Del Mar $6.95Fish Baja, Camarón, Gobernador.
- Quesadilla $9.95Chicken, Beef, Pastor +$3.95
- Nachos $12.95
- Chicken, Beef, Pastor $3.95Chicken Wings
- Enchiladas (2) $12.95
- Drinks $5.95Beer
- Clasica Margarita $9.95
- Cadillac Margarita $10.95
- La Flaca Margarita $10.95
- Pasion De Tamarindo $10.95Mezcal, Lime Juice, Tamarind Mix, Tamarindo Jarritos.
- Sangria $7.95
- House Spirits $7.95
- Adelita $10.95Tequila, Pineapple, Cucumber, Lime Juice.
- Paloma $10.95Tequila, Grapefruit, Syrup, Toronja Soda, Lime Juice.
- Cucumber Margarita $10.95Tequila, Cucumber, Agave, Lime Juice.
- Michelada $6.95
- Michelada Especial $7.95
- Michelada Cubana $8.95Beer, Inglesita, Maggi, Lime.
- Carajillo $9.95
- House Wines $6.95/$28.95
- Sweets $6.95Churros
- Churros Flan $6.95
- Taco Bar $90.0020 Soft Tacos
- 30 Soft Tacos $130.00Served with guacamole, lettuce & sour cream.
Choice Of
- 20 Flautas $50.00
- 30 Flautas $60.00Cut in half.
- 5 Burritos $55.00
- 10 Burritos $105.00Served with sour cream & cheese.
- 20 Crispy Tacos $70.00
- 30 Crispy Tacos $100.00
- 5 Burritos $90.0010 Soft Tacos
- 20 Soft Tacos $110.00Choice of mole, red or green sauce.
- 10 Enchiladas $50.00
- 20 Enchiladas $95.00Served with guacamole & sour cream.
- 10 Cheese Quesadillas $55.00
- 20 Cheese Quesadillas $85.00
- Salads $80.00Resplandor De Mango
- Tostada Salad $80.00
- Healthy Bowl $80.00
- Sides $20.00Rice (32 oz.)
- Beans (32 oz.) $20.00
- Chips & Salsas $20.00
- Guacamole (16 oz.) $30.00Handmade corn tortilla, flour tortilla, or lettuce wrap.
- Pollo Asado $6.00Grilled chicken, onion, cilantro, green avocado sauce.
- Pollo Mole $6.00Chicken simmered in a chile-chocolate sauce.
- Pastor $7.00Marinated pork, pineapple, onion, cilantro, morita sauce.
- Carnitas $6.00Slow-cooked pork, onion, cilantro, morita sauce.
- Vegano $7.00Black beans in crispy tortilla, poblano strips, corn, onion, vegan sauce, avocado.
- Vegano Baja $7.00Cauliflower, cabbage, onion relish, vegan sauce, pico de gallo, avocado.
- Chile Relleno $8.00Battered Santa Fe pepper, layer of melted cheese, morita sauce.
- Pork Belly $8.00Slow-cooked pork, pico de gallo, avocado, morita sauce.
- Quesabirria $8.00Marinated shredded beef, layer of cheese. Consome on the side.
- Quesataco $8.00Crispy melted cheese, asada, pastor or pollo, morita and green avocado sauce.
- Carne Asada $8.00Grilled beef, onion, cilantro, green avocado sauce.
- New York $7.00Flour tortilla, angus NY steak, layer of cheese custard, green and black salsa.
- Baja $9.00Battered fish, cabbage, chipotle-mayo, pico de gallo.
- Gobernador $9.00Shrimp, melted cheese, avocado, jalapeño pepper, onion, chipotle-mayo.
- Camarón $9.00Sautéed shrimp, pico de gallo, guacamole, chipotle-mayo.
- Zarandeado $9.00
- Lunch Specials $16.00Taco Combo
- Crispy Tacos $21.00Three hard shell tacos, choice of beef, chicken, potato, or mushroom. Lettuce, sour cream, pico de gallo, rice, beans • Shrimp +$3.00
- Taco Tasting $24.00Selection of 5 tacos: asada, pollo, pastor, carnitas, pollo mole.
- La Nena Combo $22.00One soft taco, one tamal, one enchilada, rice, beans.
- Pechugua a La Plancha $22.00Grilled chicken, house salad, white rice.
- Pescado a La Plancha $22.00
- Burrito La Nena *Not available at the Malibu location $16.00
- Burrito Gobernador *Not available at the Malibu location $18.00
- Burrito Campechano *Not available at the Malibu location $18.00Grilled chicken and beef, refried beans, guacamole, rice, queso fresco, sour cream.
- Cantina Combo $22.00One soft taco, one crispy taco, one enchilada, rice, beans.
- Chile Relleno $22.00
Specialty Cocktails
- Clásica Margarita $14.00
- La Flaca Margarita $16.00
- Cadillac Margarita $16.00
- Frozen Margarita $16.00
- Mezcalita $16.00
- Tequila Espresso Martini $16.00
- Melon Margarita $14.00
- Mezcal Negroni $16.00
- Pasion De Tamarindo $16.00
- Adelita $16.00
- Paloma $16.00
- Mezcalita De Jamaica $16.00
- Berry Smash $16.00
- Oaxaca Mule $16.00
- Watermelon Crush $16.00
- Bloody Maria $16.00
Mocktails
- Elixir Refresher $8.00
- Watermelon Mojito $8.00
- Summer Refresher $8.00
- Jamaica Refresher $8.00
Micheladas
- Michelada La Nena $11.00
- Michelada Especial $12.00
- Michelada Cubana $13.00
Draft Beer
- Modelo Especial $8.00
- XX Lager $8.00
- Negra Modelo $8.00
- Corona $8.00
- IPA $8.00
Bottled Beer
- Modelo Especial $8.00
- Negra Modelo $8.00
- Corona $8.00
- Corona Premier $8.00
- Pacifico $8.00
- XX Lager $8.00
Soft Drinks
- Mexican Soda $5.00
- Acqua Panna (750ml) $8.00
- S. Pellegrino (750ml) $8.00
- Fountain Soda $4.00
- Iced Tea $4.00
La Nena Cantina: hours and how to order