Mercat Bistro menu (As of 10/29)
2501 N Harwood St Suite 225, Dallas, TX
First Course
- Smoked Salmonfromage blanc, dill, caviar, orange, blinis
- Foie Gras Mousselinecherry, daily bread selection
Pâtisseries
Petit Plats
- Blistered Shishito Peppers $17.00espellete pepper, sea salt, pistou
Petits Plats
- Caviar $125.00petrossian daurenki caviar, 30 grams, traditional accompaniments
- Pastry Basket $24.00freshly baked pastries, seasonal jam, cultured butter
Bites
Desserts
- Profiteroles Au Chocolat $12.00Pâte à choux, warm chocolate, almonds, vanilla ice cream
- Pâtisseries $24.00Pastry Basket
- Pain Au Chocolat $6.00
- Croissant $6.00
- Almond Croissant $6.00
- Ham & Cheese Croissant $6.00
- Pop Tart - Strawberry Guava $6.00
- Cinnamon Cruffin $6.00
- Banana Muffin $6.00
- Blueberry Danish Muffin $6.00
- Seasonal Loaf $6.00
- Salted Brown Butter Chocolate Chip Cookie $6.00
- Croissant Monkey Bread $6.00
- Entrees $20.00Quiche Florentine
- Quiche Lorraine $22.00Bacon lardons, gruyere, caramelized onions
- Jambon & Gruyere Omelet $18.00fines herbs, potato galette
- Provençal Omelette $17.00egg whites, roasted peppers, spinach, chèvre, potato galette
- Breakfast Tacos $4.00choice of: bacon, sausage, or spinach served with salsa
- French Breakfast $20.00choice of: bacon, sausage or parisian ham
- Pain Perdu $17.00
- Coffee $4.00Espresso
- Americano $4.00
- Cappuccino $5.00
- Latte $5.00
- Chai Latte $5.00
- Flat White $5.00
- Cortado $4.50
- Macchiato $4.50
- Shaken Espresso $5.00
- Cold Brew $5.00
- Matcha $5.50
- Le Pain $19.00Croque Monsieur
- country sourdough, sauce mornay, gruyere, $3.00jambon, frites | make it a lady +
- Egg Croissant $14.00scrambled eggs, bacon, gruyère, potato galette
- Jambon Fromage Beurre Baguette $18.00parisian ham, gruyère, cultured butter, frites
- Accompagnements $7.00Smoked Bacon
- Potato Galette $5.00
- Breakfast Sausage $7.00
- Seasonal Fruit $6.00
- Petit Plats $17.00Blistered Shishito Peppers
- Smoked Salmon $23.00fromage blanc, dill, caviar, orange, blinis
- Ricotta & Honey $16.00House made cheese, orange marmalade, honey, baguette
- Crispy Artichokes $14.00
- Soupe & Salades $8.00Soup de Jour
- Onion Soup Gratinée $11.00onion mélange, gruyère, baguette
- French Country Salad $13.00frisée, arugula, beets, asparagus, chèvre, pecan, honey vinaigrette, brioche
- Bibb Salad $10.00chèvre, tomatoes, radishes, lemon vinaigrette
- Lentil Salad $12.00gala apples, chèvre, almonds, apple cider vinaigrette
- Mixed Field Greens $12.00Raspberries, pecans, bleu cheese, raspberry vinaigrette
- Salad Niçoise $24.00
- Salmon $15.00
- Steak $18.00
- Entrées $28.00Striped Bass Meunière
- Moules Frites $26.00mussels, white wine broth, baguette, frites
- Quiche Florentine $20.00spinach, gruyère, fines herbes, field greens
- Chicken Cordon Bleu $22.00broccoli, pommes purèe, sauce mornay
- HWD Steak Frites $36.00HWD TX wagyu, pommes frites, peppercorn sauce
- Jambon & Gruyère Omelette $18.00frites, fines herbes
- Pan Roasted Salmon $32.00
- Le Pain $18.00Jambon Fromage Beurre Baguette
- Croque Monsieur $19.00country brioche, gruyère, sauce mornay, jambon, frites
- Make it a Lady per + $3.00
- French Dip $21.00roast beef, caramelized onions, roasted peppers, horseradish cream, gruyère, au jus, frites
- Mercat Burger $18.00
- Pommes Purée $7.00cultured butter, sel gris
- Brussels Sprouts $10.00lardons, vinaigrette
- Asparagus $10.00lemon vinaigrette
- Spring Peas $10.00
- Cocktails $16.00Belle Vie
- Espresso Martini $16.00vodka, coffee liqueur, vanilla, hazelnut, espresso
- Pêche Mignon $16.00frozen fruits, orange juice, sparkling wine | Rosé Pêche +2
- La Vie en Rose $16.00elderflower liqueur, french aperitif, lime, raspberries, sparkling wine
- Mademoiselle $16.00gin, elderflower, french aperitif, grapefruit, lemon bitters
- Montmartre $10.00non alcoholic
- La Côte $10.00
- Petits Plats $125.00Caviar
- East Coast Oysters $24.00Half dozen
- Dozen $44.00
- Escargot en Persillade $19.00parsley, roasted garlic, grilled baguette
- Blistered Shishito Peppers $17.00espelette pepper, sea salt, pistou
- Charcuterie & Fromage $29.00daily assortment with seasonal accompaniments
- Tartare de Boeuf $18.00HWD tenderloin, dijon, cornichon, brioche
- Roasted Beet Gateau $16.00red beets, goat cheese mousse, basil and red bell pepper puree, pistachio
- Foie Gras $29.00foie gras mousseline, pickled cherries, tart cherry reduction, hazelnuts, brioche
- Soupe & Salades $11.00Onion Soup Gratinée
- La Mer $28.00Striped Bass Meunière
MP
- Pan Roasted Salmon $32.00
- La Terre $52.00Filet au Poivre Steak Frites
- HWD Short Rib Bourguignon $34.00red wine jus, root vegetables, pommes pure
- Poulet Roti $27.00green bean amandine, pomme puree, white wine gravy
- Seared Duck Breast $36.00crispy fingerling potatoes, charred sugar snap peas, apricot gastrique, pistachios
- Pork Tenderloin $28.00gratin dauphinoise, spring vegetable jardiniere, mustard velouté
- Herb Crusted Lamb Rack $46.00
- Accompagnements $10.00Brussels Sprouts
- Asparagus $10.00lemon vinaigrette
- Pommes Frites $7.00
- Pommes Purée $7.00cultured butter, sel gris
- Spring Peas $10.00
- Cocktails $16.00Belle Vie
- Espresso Martini $16.00vodka, coffee liqueur, vanilla, hazelnut, espresso
- Pêche Mignon $16.00frozen fruits, orange juice, sparkling wine | Rosé Pêche +2
- La Vie en Rose $16.00elderflower liqueur, french aperitif, lime, raspberries, sparkling wine
- Mademoiselle $16.00gin, elderflower, french aperitif, grapefruit, lemon bitters
- La Côte $10.00non alcoholic
- Montmartre $10.00
- Petits Plats $24.00Pastry Basket
- Charcuterie & Fromage $29.00daily assortment with seasonal accompaniments
- Ricotta & Honey $16.00housemade farmers’ cheese, orange marmalade, honeycomb, baguette
- Smoked Salmon $23.00fromage blanc, dill, caviar, orange, blinis
- Crispy Artichokes $14.00
- Soupe & Salades $11.00Onion Soup Gratinée
- Lentil Salad $12.00gala apples, chèvre, almonds, apple cider vinaigrette
- French Country Salad $13.00arugula, beets, asparagus, chèvre, pecan, honey vinaigrette, brioche
- Salad Niçoise $24.00
- Salmon $15.00
- Steak $18.00
- Entrées $20.00French Breakfast
- Smoked Salmon Benedict $24.00poached eggs, english muffin, hollandaise, chive oil
- Eggs Benedict $22.00jambon, poached eggs, english muffin, hollandaise sauce, potato galette
- HWD Steak & Eggs $34.006 oz flat iron, eggs your way, peppercorn sauce, potato galette
- Jambon & Gruyère Omelet $18.00frites, fines herbes
- Mercat Burger $18.00HWD TX wagyu brioche, gruyère, aioli, caramelized onions, bibb lettuce, pommes frites
- Provençal Omelet $17.00egg whites, roasted peppers, spinach, chèvre, potato galette
- French Dip $21.00roast beef, caramelized onions, roasted peppers, horseradish cream, gruyère, au jus, frites
- Les Classiques $20.00Quiche Florentine
- Quiche Lorraine $22.00bacon lardons, gruyère, caramelized onion, frites
- Pain Perdu $17.00
- Croque Monsieur $19.00country brioche, sauce mornay, gruyère, jambon, frites
- Make it a Lady per + $3.00
- Crêpes Suzette $16.00
- Accompagnements $4.00Toast
- Potato Galette $5.00
- Smoked Bacon $7.00
- Breakfast Sausage $7.00
- Seasonal Fruit Plate $12.00
- Jardin a la 2501 $16.00vodka, orange liqueur, lime, lavender
- Bites Each $2Oysters
- Ricotta and Honey $6.00house made cheese, orange marmalade, honey, baguette
- Tartare de Boeuf $7.00Local beef, Dijon, cornichon, brioche
- Blistered Shishito Peppers $6.00Espelette pepper, sea salt, pistou
- Smoked Salmon $7.00
- Beer $3.00Kronenbourg
- Peroni $3.00
- Martinis $6.00Martini Sec
- Cucumber Mint $6.00
- Blackberry Mint $6.00
- Cosmo $6.00
- French $6.00Sommelier Selected Wines
- Red $6.00
- White $6.00
- Sparkling $6.00
- Desserts $12.00Profiteroles Au Chocolat
- Crème Brûlèe $12.00Mixed berries, turbinado crust
- Bread Pudding $12.00Crème anglaise, chocolate gelato
- Gâteau Au Chocolat $12.00chocolate tarte, cherry coulis, cacao nibs
- Mille-Feuille au Ciel $14.00
- Wines $30.00Taylor Fladgate 30 Year Port
- Chateau Chante L'Oiseau $18.00
Mercat Bistro: hours and how to order