Fable & Fire - A Bookshop Bistro menu (As of 10/29)
104 S San Jacinto St, Rockwall, TX
- Share $23.00Charcuterie Board
- Fried Okra $12.00Seasoned cornmeal, jalapeño cilantro ranch
- Spinach Artichoke $16.00Fresh mozzarella, parmesan
- Crab Cakes $17.00Lump crab, red pepper purée, caper aioli
- Calamari $16.00Pepperoncini lemon butter, pomodoro
- Brussel Sprouts $13.00Maple glaze, bacon, smoked sea salt, lemon
- Mussels $15.00White wine, garlic, butter, lemon, thyme
- The Lamb Meatballs $16.00Pomodoro, basil, mozzarella
- Salmon Dip $15.00Poached salmon, cucumber, radish, lemon
- Whipped Ricotta $13.00
- Soup $14.00Lobster Bisque
- Tomato & Basil $9.00
- Greens $6.00Add: Shrimp $9.00, Chicken $6.00, Salmon $13.00, Chicken Salad
- House Salad $11.00Romaine, iceberg, tomato, cucumber, black olive, feta, pepperoncini, vinaigrette
- Caesar Salad $12.00Romaine, herb croutons, parmesan snow
- Classic Waldorf $16.00Green apple, red grape, celery, cranberry, walnuts, rocket arugula
- Spinach & Basil $13.00Strawberries, cucumber, cranberry, red onion, goat cheese, candied nuts, balsamic vinaigrette
- Wedge Salad $14.00Iceberg, bacon, tomato, red onion, dill, blue cheese dressing, crouton
- Buttermilk Salad $12.00
- Eggs $16.002 Egg Breakfast
- Smoked Salmon Bagel $18.00Poached egg, smashed avocado, tomato, caper, onion, brunch potatoes
- Crab Cake Benedict $19.002 poached eggs, jumbo lump crab cake, brunch potatoes
- Classic Eggs Benedict $17.002 poached eggs, ham or smoked salmon, brunch potatoes
- Short Rib Benedict $19.002 poached eggs, Barolo braised short rib, brunch potatoes
- Steak & Eggs $28.00
- Brunch Favorites $19.00Shrimp & Grits
- Chicken-Biscuit $19.00Buttermilk biscuit, etrog honey butter, arugula, brunch potatoes
- Gluten Free Pancakes $16.00Blueberry compote, fresh berries, maple syrup
- Lemon Ricotta Pancakes $15.00Fresh berries, maple syrup
- Pork Chop $20.00Bone-in, fried egg, sawmill gravy, breakfast potato
- Flatbreads $16.00Cup Char Pepperoni
- Queen Margarita $16.00Served with fries. Sub for choice of: Tomato Basil Soup, House Salad, Fruit, or Truffle Fries +$3.00
- Grilled Cheese $13.00Aged white cheddar, provolone, brioche, herb fries
- Napa Chicken Salad $17.00Roasted chicken, red grapes, celery, cranberries, almonds, and fresh-baked croissant, herb fries
- Blat $15.00Applewood bacon, lettuce, smashed avocado, aioli, brioche, herb fries
- Turkey-Chicken Club $19.00Applewood smoked bacon, smashed avocado, LTP, provolone, aioli, sourdough
- Breakfast Sandwich $16.00brioche, herb fries
- Grilled Chicken $16.00Basil pesto, tomato, provolone cheese, sourdough, herb fries
- Classic Burger $17.00House grind, aged white cheddar, LPT, aioli, brioche
- Fabled Burger $19.00
- Share $15.00Burrata
- Calamari $17.00Pepperoncini lemon butter, pomodoro
- Fried Artichokes $13.00Seasoned cornmeal, jalapeño cilantro ranch
- Lamb Meatballs $16.00Pomodoro, pancetta, basil, mozzarella, arugula
- Charcuterie Board $23.00Chef’s selection
- Mussels $17.00White wine, garlic, butter, lemon, thyme
- Salmon Dip $16.00
- Greens & Soup $6.00Add: Shrimp $9.00, Chicken $6.00, Salmon $13.00, Chicken Salad
- House Salad $12.00Romaine, iceberg, tomato, cucumber, black olive, feta, pepperoncini, vinaigrette
- Caesar Salad $13.00Romaine, herb croutons, parmesan snow
- Lobster Bisque $14.00Fresh tarragon, grilled sourdough
- Spinach & Basil $14.00Strawberries, cucumber, cranberry, red onion, goat cheese, candied nuts, balsamic vinaigrette
- Peach BBQ Burger $19.00House grind, smoked gouda, LPT, bacon, aioli, brioche
- Flatbreads $17.00Cup Char Pepperoni
- Queen Margarita $17.00San Marzano tomato, torn basil, fresh milk, smoked mozzarella, EVOO
- Wild Mushroom $17.00Quattro formaggio cream sauce, garlic, smoked mozzarella, tarragon, basil
- Sausage & Peppers $17.00
- Fresh Made Pasta $6.00Add: Shrimp $9.00, Chicken $6.00, Salmon $13.00, Meatballs
- Wild Mushroom Pesto $18.00Tagliatelle, black king, golden oyster, blue oyster, basil pesto, parmesan cream
- Bolognese $23.00Pappardelle, old world beef ragu, San Marzano tomato, ricotta
- Pomodoro Basilico $16.00Tagliatelle, crushed San Marzano tomato, basil, sliced garlic
- Italian Sausage $20.00Linguini, fennel pollen, tri bell pepper, spinach, San Marzano tomato, mozzarella
- Quattro Formaggi $18.00Tagliatelle, parmesan, pecorino, asiago, crispy bacon
- House-made Lasagna $23.00
- Roasted Chicken $27.00Garlic leek mashed potato, carrots, green beans
- Duroc Pork Chop $38.0016 oz. bone-in chop, garlic, leek mashed potatoes, blackberry compote, haricot vert
- Braised Short Rib $38.00Barolo braised short rib, garlic, leek mash potato, carrot, red wine demi
- Shrimp & Grits $32.006 shrimp, smoked Gouda grits, andouille sausage
- 16oz Ribeye $60.00Black angus, maître d’ butter, roasted fingerling potatoes, asparagus
- Lamb Shank $42.00Brandy braised lamb shank, millbrook demi mushrooms, creamy onion mash
- Matt’s Chicken $28.00Three bell peppers, lemon butter, basil, linguini basilica
- 8oz Filet $48.00Black angus, garlic, leek mashed potatoes, carrots, red wine demi
- U8 Scallops $48.00Pan-seared, corn purée, succotash, baby spinach
- Steak Frites $34.00Brandy peppercorn cream, shoestring fries
- 14oz New York Strip $56.00Black angus, garlic mashed potato, asparagus, maître d’ butter
- Coq Au Vin $28.00
- Classic $3.50Drip
- Espresso $3.00
- Cortado $4.00
- Cappuccino $6.00
- Mocha $6.75
- Latte $6.50
- Americanο $4.50
- Cold Brew $3.75
- Macchiato, Traditional $3.75
- Specialty Drinks $7.00Candied Nut Latte
- Cold Brew & Lav Foam $7.00
- Chai Tea Latte $7.00
- Strawberry Fields Latte $7.00
- Cinnamon Vanilla Latte $7.00
- Chocolate Strawberry Latte $7.00
- Vanilla Lavender White Latte $7.00
- Peppermint Mocha $7.00
- Lavender White Mocha $7.00
- Flat White $7.00
- Caribbean Coconut Tea Latte $7.00
- Green Tea, Coconut Milk $7.00London Fog Latte
- Early Grey Tea, Milk, Vanilla $4.00Cubano Espresso
- The Mia Espresso $4.00
- The Steps $4.00Bedtime Herbal
- Raspberry Herbal $4.00
- Peach Hibiscus Herbal $4.00
- Caribbean Green $4.00
- Citrus Green $4.00
- Japan Sencha Green $4.00
- China Gunpowder Green $4.00
- Earl Grey $4.00
- Blueberry Black $4.00
- Cinnamon Orange Black $4.00
- Strawberry Razz Black $4.00
- Passion Fruit Black $4.00
- Cherry Blossom Black $4.00
- Matcha $6.00Matcha Latte
- Pistachio Cream Latte $6.00
- Lavender Bloom Latte $6.00
- Misty Mountain Latte $6.00
- Syrups $0.75Caramel
- Hazelnut $0.75
- Lavander $0.75
- Strawberry $0.75
- Milks $4.25Chocolate Milk
- White Chocolate Milk $4.25
- Chocolate Strawberry $4.25
- Chocolate Cinnamon $4.25
- Alternative Milks $0.75Almond
- Oat $0.75
- Coconut $0.75
- Soy $0.75
- Pastries $5.25French Croissant
- Almond Croissant $5.25
- Chocolate Croissant $5.25
- Cinnamon Roll $5.25
- Cheese Danish $5.25
- Blueberry Muffin $4.00Something new? Ask for the bartenders choice!
- Luna’s Lavender $12.00Vodka, Lavender, Lemon, Sparkling Water
- Texas Haze $12.00House Infused Gin, Earl Grey, Vanilla, Simple
- Vagressa $13.00
- Amaretto, Tamarindo, Meyer Lemon $14.00Skinny Margarita
- Peach Mule $15.00Silver Tequila, Peach Puree, Simple, Lime Juice, Ginger Beer
- Catcher and The Chai $15.00Rye Whiskey, Peychauds Bitters, Vanilla, Chai, Absinthe, Orange Bitters
- Strawberry Basil Rickey $15.00Gin, Strawberry, Basil, Lime, Simple, Sparkling Water
- Casper $15.00Silver Tequila, Blueberries, Jalapeno, Ghost Pepper, Lime, Simple
- Espresso Martini $15.00
MKT
- À La Carte $10.00Four Shrimp
- Mushrooms $8.00
- Mac N’ Cheese $12.00
- Brussels $10.00
- Fries $6.00
- Smoked Gouda Grits $6.00
- Asparagus $8.00
- Fingerling Potatoes $7.00
- Garlic Leek Mashed $7.00
- Potatoes $7.00
Fable & Fire - A Bookshop Bistro: hours and how to order